KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a las prestaciones

English translation: Regarding considerations:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a las prestaciones
English translation:Regarding considerations:
Entered by: spanruss

14:44 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a las prestaciones
Que encontrándome en tiempo y forma dentro del término legal concedido, por medio del presente escrito vengo a dar contestación a la infundada e improcedente demanda entablada en mi contra por mi esposo XXXX XXXX, realizándolo de la siguiente manera:
A LAS PRESTACIONES:
A) Es improcedente la sección ejercitada por el Actor basada en....
spanruss
United States
Regarding considerations:
Explanation:
Aside from the fact that you could perfectly be discussing the terms of loan repayment AFTER a divorce, I suppose in this case it could simply mean considerations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-14 17:49:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Regarding considerations:
patricia scott
4the sworn statements/the matters deposed to/the evidence/etc.
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sworn statements/the matters deposed to/the evidence/etc.


Explanation:
"oaths" taken in the context of the statements made under oath is what I have assumed. It seems to be heading after which these statements are set out.
I suggest you need to choose a term which fits context best.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regarding considerations:


Explanation:
Aside from the fact that you could perfectly be discussing the terms of loan repayment AFTER a divorce, I suppose in this case it could simply mean considerations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-14 17:49:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mike Fuentes: For want of more context, this should be it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Miguel.

agree  Eileen Brophy: It is a sale of shares as I stated in the question!! Eileen
125 days