KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

arrepentido

English translation: reformed terrorist


15:36 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / figura
Spanish term or phrase: arrepentido
En en el orden jurídico interno, resulta oportuno recordar el antecedentes de la Ley nº 25241 sobre "reducción de penas a quienes colaboren en la investigación de hechos terrorismo" que ha recurrido a esta figura para enmacar la operatividad de este técnica especial de investigación en casos de arrepentidos.
678
English translation:reformed terrorist
Explanation:
... 1) Shoebat calls himself a reformed terrorist because that is exactly what he is. ...
www.newvoices.org/cgi-bin/articlepage.cgi?id=248 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Israellycool :: The Terrorist Mindset
Do yourselves a favor and watch this remarkable interview with three reformed Arab terrorists. Then send the link to everyone you know. ...
www.israellycool.com/blog/_archives/2006/4/28/1917583.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Tel-Chai Nation: Reformed terrorist received death threats
Sliwa News reports that Zachariah Anani, a reformed terrorist who's going to give a speech at Ann Arbor University, has received death threats: ...
telchaination.blogspot.com/2007/01/reformed-terrorist-received-death.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-09 16:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF YOU TAKE A LOOK AT THE LEY 25241 (Google), se refiere explícitamente a la figura del arrepentido dentro del marco de enjuiciamiento por actos de terrorismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-02-12 16:48:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Verito.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reformed offenders
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2those who show signs of remorse
Tom2004
4 +1reformed terrorist
patricia scott
4of those who repent
esing


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of those who repent


Explanation:
A favour given in criminal justice to accused who repent

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nedra: repent usually has a religious meaning
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrepentidos
those who show signs of remorse


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: This expresses the emotional/mental attitude of the offender.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Christina Courtright: judges very often use the term "remorse" when deciding how lenient to be with an offender
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reformed offenders


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This sounds the best version to me
8 mins
  -> Gracias AllegroTrans

agree  liz askew: Yes, the reformed person could quite possibly not be a terrorist. Careful.
10 mins
  -> Gracias liz

neutral  patricia scott: Sorry, but I think offenders applies to all delincuentes even infractores, and in this context, they refer specifically to terrorists.
15 mins
  -> Hola Patricia... Quizás tengas razón y en este caso se refieran únicamente a los terroristas... El término "reformed offenders" es más general.

agree  EC Translations
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edwin

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reformed terrorist


Explanation:
... 1) Shoebat calls himself a reformed terrorist because that is exactly what he is. ...
www.newvoices.org/cgi-bin/articlepage.cgi?id=248 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Israellycool :: The Terrorist Mindset
Do yourselves a favor and watch this remarkable interview with three reformed Arab terrorists. Then send the link to everyone you know. ...
www.israellycool.com/blog/_archives/2006/4/28/1917583.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Tel-Chai Nation: Reformed terrorist received death threats
Sliwa News reports that Zachariah Anani, a reformed terrorist who's going to give a speech at Ann Arbor University, has received death threats: ...
telchaination.blogspot.com/2007/01/reformed-terrorist-received-death.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-09 16:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF YOU TAKE A LOOK AT THE LEY 25241 (Google), se refiere explícitamente a la figura del arrepentido dentro del marco de enjuiciamiento por actos de terrorismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-02-12 16:48:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Verito.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: On the spot.
24 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel.

disagree  AllegroTrans: the text speaks about terrorism but not about "reformed terrorists" - I think the neutral term "reformed offenders" is what is needed - a legal doc. would not speak of "reformed terrorists" it's much too loaded!
29 mins
  -> More context needed, but :un ladrón, por ejemplo, muestra indicios de arrepentimiento, no es un arrepentido. Articles, legal documents, you name it - arrepentido is a word used in the context of terrorist activity, peace talks, etc.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Touchy subject anyway right now! But I agree in this context. Careful how you file it in the glossary if you get the chance!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  nedra: For me, "reformed" looks to the future, that is, they will not re-offend, while "arrepentidos" speaks to their mental state regarding the past. I stand corrected (and in ignorance!)!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nedra, but I'm afraid that's what they're called in Irish, Israeli, South America etc. cases. I insist the word "arrepentido" tiene carácter de persona jurídica en la legislación anti-terrorista in practically every country.