KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la securidad del tráfico jurídico

English translation: successfully be processed through the legal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantizar la seguridad del tráfico jurídico
English translation:successfully be processed through the legal system
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:22 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / property transfer procedures
Spanish term or phrase: la securidad del tráfico jurídico
An article discussing the transfer/inheritance of property in Spain involving an non-national. Documents needed, formalities to be complied with etc.

Para tener fuerza, los documents y títulos extranjeros deben asegurar y dotar al Registro de la máxima exactidud posible y de la máxima legalidad, así como satisfacer las necesarias condiciones para que se garantice la seguridad del tráfico jurídico en todos esos actos y contratos a los que nos hemos referido.

...la formalidad de la inscripción en relación a la transmisión de bienes inmuebles se ha convertido en nuestro sistema en un requisito imprescindible para la seguridad del tráfico jurídico.

Does this just mean to ensure that the legal side of things goes smoothly and without glitches? Or that these documents and instruments can have "safe legal passage" (essentially I suppose meaning the same thing, that they can pass through the legal system without question)?

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
successfully be processed through the legal system
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
I like it! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1successfully be processed through the legal system
Robert Copeland
4confidence in the legal process
Tom2004
3reciprocity in legal matters
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successfully be processed through the legal system


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
I like it! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidence in the legal process


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reciprocity in legal matters


Explanation:
A suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263