KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

renuncia forzada

English translation: forced resignation / constructive dismissal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renuncia forzada
English translation:forced resignation / constructive dismissal
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

21:51 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Complaint
Spanish term or phrase: renuncia forzada
Es una demanda por despido. El empleado manifiesta en una parte que:
"XXX realiza mi liquidación final, cinco días antes de la renuncia forzada de fecha xxx".
Graciela Fondo
forced resignation
Explanation:
Forced resignation (also known as constructive dismissal)
If an employer puts pressure (directly or indirectly) on an employee to resign, or makes the situation at work intolerable for the employee, it may be a forced resignation or "constructive dismissal". A constructive dismissal may be where, for example, one or more of the following occurs:

the employer has followed a course of conduct deliberately aimed at coercing the employee to resign
the employee is told to choose between resigning or being dismissed
there has been a breach of duty by the employer (i.e. a breach of the agreement or of fair and reasonable treatment) such that the employee feels he or she cannot remain in the job.
Selected response from:

Martha CF
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Martha!!! Muy clara tu explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11forced resignationMartha CF
4forced relinquishmentSergio Mazzini
4five days before I resigned under pressure, on [date]Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
forced resignation


Explanation:
Forced resignation (also known as constructive dismissal)
If an employer puts pressure (directly or indirectly) on an employee to resign, or makes the situation at work intolerable for the employee, it may be a forced resignation or "constructive dismissal". A constructive dismissal may be where, for example, one or more of the following occurs:

the employer has followed a course of conduct deliberately aimed at coercing the employee to resign
the employee is told to choose between resigning or being dismissed
there has been a breach of duty by the employer (i.e. a breach of the agreement or of fair and reasonable treatment) such that the employee feels he or she cannot remain in the job.


    Reference: http://www.ers.dol.govt.nz/relationships/ending.html#forced
Martha CF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Martha!!! Muy clara tu explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María Teresa (Mayte) Esponda
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sergio Gaymer
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marisabel Maal
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Aida GarciaPons: http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/monster/empf18.html
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Laura Iglesias
51 mins
  -> gracias laura

agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Hasselt
14 hrs
  -> gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinco días antes de la renuncia forzada de fecha xx
five days before I resigned under pressure, on [date]


Explanation:
Martha's explanation is of course correct, but "forced resignation" sounds clumsy in the context of the entire sentence; here is a more natural rendering.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, or even ....before I was forced to resign.....
1 hr
  -> Thank you, C.M.

disagree  Robin Levey: It may be more natural, but it's not actually what the source text says. There is no reason to extrapolate and infer that the employee 'resigned under pressure'.
1 hr
  -> "Forced Resignation" simply is unnatural. It is a subtlety, but the difference between adequate and excellent translations resides in attending to such subtleties; think of what a page of text would look like where such distinctions were not respected.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced relinquishment


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish