KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

renuncia inducida

English translation: a required/induced and forced resignation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renuncia inducida
English translation:a required/induced and forced resignation
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

23:49 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Complaint
Spanish term or phrase: renuncia inducida
Sigo con la demanda por despido de un empleado. El texto dice:
"Claramente, no existió una renuncia voluntaria, pero sí existió una renuncia inducida y forzada..."
Graciela Fondo
a required/induced and forced resignation
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a required/induced and forced resignation
Robert Copeland
5coerced resignation
Flavio Posse
4provoked resignation
Tom2004
3constructive dismissal
John Rawlins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a required/induced and forced resignation


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or: "obligatory resignation"
5 hrs
  -> David, great suggestion, thanks so much!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coerced resignation


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provoked resignation


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructive dismissal


Explanation:
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/monster/empf8.html

Constructive Dismissal

This is where the employee leaves their job due to the employer's behaviour. For example, the employer has made the employee's life very difficult and the employee feels that they cannot remain in their job. When this happens the employee's resignation is treated as an actual dismissal by the employer, so the employee can claim Unfair Dismissal. The employer's actions must have amounted to a fundamental breach of contract.
Examples of Constructive Dismissal can include:

1. Not supporting managers in difficult work situations.

2. Harassing or humiliating staff, particularly in front of other less senior staff.

3. Victimising or targeting particular members of staff.

4. Changing the employee's job content or terms without consultation.

5. Making a significant change in the employee's job location at short notice.

6. Falsely accusing an employee of misconduct such as theft or of being incapable of carrying out their job.

7. Excessive demotion or disciplining of employees.





John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32