KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Parte dispositiva

English translation: order of the court / decision or verdict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parte dispositiva
English translation:order of the court / decision or verdict
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:22 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Parte dispositiva
En un auto
Maria Minsut
Spain
order of the court / decision or verdict
Explanation:
Depende del contexto... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dispositive part
Alison Imms
5operative provisions (of a judgment)canaria
4order of the court / decision or verdict
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispositive part


Explanation:
Muy sencillo....


Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-02-11 18:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, no había visto lo del auto...no sé cómo se puede aplicar a un auto.... normalmente es una decisión o una parte..

La definición en inglés es ésta: "Relating to or having an effect on disposition or settlement, especially of a legal case or will"

Suerte

Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operative provisions (of a judgment)


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of the court / decision or verdict


Explanation:
Depende del contexto... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757