KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

elemento de peso

English translation: relevant/important element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elemento de peso
English translation:relevant/important element
Entered by: mugarte

17:43 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: elemento de peso
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre los ex-trabajadores petroleros que fueron despedidos en Venezuela a raíz del paro cívico de 2002-2003.

"La conclusión de que los paros fueron una huelga general es un **elemento de peso** para solucionar los reclamos laborales de 20.000 trabajadores despedidos de Pdvsa desde diciembre de 2002."
Yvonne Becker
relevant/important element
Explanation:
Espero to sirva.
Selected response from:

mugarte
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relevant/important elementmugarte
4 +1key issue
Ezequiel Fernandez
4substantial factor
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
4a big factor
Tom2004
4a major factorCatalina Connon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relevant/important element


Explanation:
Espero to sirva.

mugarte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Thais Lips Zenthon

agree  Dorritt
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Dorritt

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Edward

agree  Loreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina
1 hr
  -> Gracias Loreto!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key issue


Explanation:
I would say..

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
23 mins
  -> Many thanks, Neyde

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a big factor


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a major factor


Explanation:
suggestion

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial factor


Explanation:
one more option

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan