KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reclamos laborales

English translation: workers' claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reclamos laborales
English translation:workers' claims
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:47 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reclamos laborales
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre los ex-trabajadores petroleros que fueron despedidos en Venezuela a raíz del paro cívico de 2002-2003.

"La conclusión de que los paros fueron una huelga general es un elemento de peso para solucionar los **reclamos laborales** de 20.000 trabajadores despedidos de Pdvsa desde diciembre de 2002."

Los reclamos laborales de estos trabajadores se refieren por un lado al despido injustificado y por otro lado al pago de prestaciones sociales, utilidades, salarios caídos, fondos de jubilación, fodos de ahorro, fondos de fideicomiso, etc, que no le han sido cancelados a los trabajadores.

Labor claims parece estar muy relacionado con trabajo de parto.
Yvonne Becker
workers' claims
Explanation:
'Claims' aquí equivaldria a "derechos de cobro"
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2workers' demandsmugarte
4 +2workers' claims
Ezequiel Fernandez
4work-related demands
Tom2004
4worker's compensation
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workers' demands


Explanation:
suerte!

mugarte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sharonam: that's it Maria
7 mins
  -> Thank you, sharonam

agree  CMRP: this is the right context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workers' claims


Explanation:
'Claims' aquí equivaldria a "derechos de cobro"

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I think in the context of a legal dispute (separate from the demands made in the initial huelga), that "claims" is more appropriate...
14 mins
  -> Yes, 'claims' often implies a legal dispute to be settled in court. Thanks.

agree  Jorgelina Millán
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorgelina

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worker's compensation


Explanation:
compensation due to dismissal

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-related demands


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313