KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pruebas de peso

English translation: Substantial Evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pruebas de peso
English translation:Substantial Evidence
Entered by: CMRP

19:05 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas de peso
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre los ex-trabajadores petroleros que fueron despedidos en Venezuela a raíz del paro cívico de 2002-2003.

"**Pruebas de peso**

A xx le sorprende que la averiguación abierta esté centrada fundamentalmente en evidencias contenidas en medios de comunicación, pero más aún, que se haya hecho caso omiso a documentos que sustentan la entrega de instalaciones en condiciones seguras."
Yvonne Becker
Substantial Evidence
Explanation:
Is referring to very important evidence
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Substantial Evidence
CMRP
5solid/irrefutable/unobjectionable evidence
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2important/relevant evidence
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Substantial Evidence


Explanation:
Is referring to very important evidence

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: Or significant evidence
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Neyde
24 mins
  -> Thanks Neyde

agree  Flavio Posse
33 mins
  -> Thank you Flavio

agree  garci
40 mins
  -> Thanks Garci

agree  Andrea Lorca
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ventnai
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
important/relevant evidence


Explanation:
not sure, but this fits...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
15 mins
  -> thank you Tom!

agree  franglish
24 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

neutral  AllegroTrans: "peso" suggests "weight" to me but "substantial" or "weighty" seems to be the intended meaning
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid/irrefutable/unobjectionable evidence


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think it's as strong as this - I think it's simply "weighty" or "substantial" evidence being talked about
4 hrs