KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho Admnistrativo Sancionador

English translation: administrative sanction law


21:37 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho penal
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho Admnistrativo Sancionador
Tiene algo que ver con la facultad sancionadora del Estado, supuestamente un modo mas moderno de decir Derecho Penal Administrativo.
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
English translation:administrative sanction law
Explanation:
It depends on the purpose of the text, because as far as I know, in US for instance, we have Administrative Sanctions in a specific law.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
hello, yes it is a Document on Administrative Criminal Law, Administrative sanction law is only a synonym, for wht i an understand from te text. Would appreciate if you let me know if i am wrong. Thanks for teh help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrative sanction law
Thais Maria Lips
5 -1Administrative Sanctioner Law
CMRP
4Administrative Penalty Law
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1Administrative Straight Sanctioning
MaryPdL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Administrative Sanctioner Law


Explanation:
or Administrative Sanctioner rule

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: The "er" on the end of sanction does not make sense to me
2 hrs
  -> I have confirm the term with attorney as well as in Kaplan's Law Dicc

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Administrative Straight Sanctioning


Explanation:
Please refer to web page


    Reference: http://www.consucode.gob.pe/htmls/biblioteca/biblio_derproca...
MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "straight" is straight out of context and I don't know what sense it makes in English legal speak
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative sanction law


Explanation:
It depends on the purpose of the text, because as far as I know, in US for instance, we have Administrative Sanctions in a specific law.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
hello, yes it is a Document on Administrative Criminal Law, Administrative sanction law is only a synonym, for wht i an understand from te text. Would appreciate if you let me know if i am wrong. Thanks for teh help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or "law of administrative sanctions"
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Penalty Law


Explanation:
The Journal of Asian Law | Back Issues- [ Traduzca esta página ]In March 1996, the Fourth Assembly of the Eighth National People's Congress of China passed the Administrative Penalty Law. It is another important piece of ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/asiaweb/v10n1cai.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pollution Control Agency's use of Administrative Penalty Orders- [ Traduzca esta página ]The administrative penalty law requires PCA to forgive penalties if the violation is corrected, but penalties for serious and repeat violations may be ...
www.auditor.leg.state.mn.us/PED/1995/pca1.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.lawinfochina.com - Content- [ Traduzca esta página ]Prescription System of Administrative Penalty---An Analysis of Article 29 of the Administrative Penalties Law of the PRC (APL) ...
www.lawinfochina.com/dispfree.asp?db=4&id=74 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757