KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho Procesal Penal

English translation: Procedural Criminal Law or Law of Criminal Procedure


21:39 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho penal
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho Procesal Penal
Igulmente de una traduccion legal, que tiene que ver con la facultad sancionadora del Estado.
Les agrdeco de verdad la Ayuda!
Claudia
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
English translation:Procedural Criminal Law or Law of Criminal Procedure
Explanation:
Tengo dos definiciones del Diccionario de Ley Black's. Criminal procedure - The rules governing the mechanisms under which crimes are investigated, prosecuted, adjudicated, and punished. Procedural law - The rules that prescribe the steps for having a right or duty judicially enforced, as opposed to the law that defines the specific rights or duties themselves. No encuentro los tres términos juntos. Pero lo encontré en el interenet en el website debajo.



Selected response from:

MaryPdL
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Law of Criminal Precedure
CMRP
3 +4Procedural Criminal Law or Law of Criminal Procedure
MaryPdL
5 +1Rules of Criminal Procedure
Flavio Posse
4 +1Code of Criminal Procedure
momo savino
4 -1Criminal Processual Law
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Law of Criminal Precedure


Explanation:
also: Rules of criminal procedure

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: yes (or criminal procedure law)
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Brause
5 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  MaryPdL: 'It is actually Procedural Criminal Law'
30 mins
  -> I am sorry to disagree but I just confirmed my posting in the WILEY'S Dicc by Steven Kaplan

agree  AllegroTrans: I think "Law" "Statute" "Rules" or "Code" are all contextually correct here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Code of Criminal Procedure


Explanation:
A mí me parece que es así. Compruébelo Ud misma.
Buen trabajo



    www.austlii.edu.au/~andrew/C ...
    www.ccsi.com/~comcause/news/ ...
momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "Code" is acceptable provided Bolivia (assuming document is from there) has a codified criminal law
1 hr
  -> All right Allegro, so the Asker will have to check it out. Thanks for making me notice it.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Criminal Processual Law


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I have never seen this term "processual" used, only "procedural"
1 hr
  -> Yes, but it exists. It may not be used in the US for instance, because the structure is different, but countries that have another kind of legal system, use this word in English. Please Google it and you will find out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Procedural Criminal Law or Law of Criminal Procedure


Explanation:
Tengo dos definiciones del Diccionario de Ley Black's. Criminal procedure - The rules governing the mechanisms under which crimes are investigated, prosecuted, adjudicated, and punished. Procedural law - The rules that prescribe the steps for having a right or duty judicially enforced, as opposed to the law that defines the specific rights or duties themselves. No encuentro los tres términos juntos. Pero lo encontré en el interenet en el website debajo.






    Reference: http://www.safarix.com/0130993115/ch07lev1sec3
MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
2 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Neyde
14 hrs

agree  Ana Brause
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rules of Criminal Procedure


Explanation:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcrmp/

http://members.aol.com/RulesPA/Crim.html

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro.