KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Despacho de ejecución, despachar ejecución, ejecutante, ejecutado

English translation: (vocab provided below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Despacho de ejecución, despachar ejecución, ejecutante, ejecutado
English translation:(vocab provided below)
Entered by: Maria Minsut

08:35 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Despacho de ejecución, despachar ejecución, ejecutante, ejecutado
En un auto dictado por un juez en un juzgado de primera instancia aparecía el término "despacho de ejecución" y la frase "se despacha a instancia de... ejecución frente a...". Al presentar la duda aquí, una de las propuestas, que fue muy bien acogida, sugería la traducción "the Judge orders the enforcement of...". El término "enforcement", según algunos expertos, era preferible a "execution". El problema es que después aparecían también los términos "ejecutante" como la persona que solicita el despacho de ejecución y "ejecutado" como la persona sobre la que recae el mismo. Según Alcaraz Varó-Hugues, y otro compañero, los equivalentes correctos serían "executor" y "executed", lo cual nos lleva de nuevo a plantearnos si "despacho de ejecución" debería ser "order of enforcement" o "order of execution". ¿Qué opináis?
Maria Minsut
Spain
(vocab provided below)
Explanation:
I have previously worked with the vocab of Spanish civil procedure and believe these are possible equivalents

despacho de ejecución = enforcement; execution
despachar ejecución = to order enforcement/execution
auto despachando ejecución = enforcement order
ejecutante = execution creditor; party initiating enforcement proceedings
ejecutado = execution debtor; party against whom enforcement is sought

Despite what may appear in some sources, I personally have never seen "executor" and "executed" used in English-language sources in this context. "Executor" as a noun has very different meanings in legal English ("albacea", for example) and as far as I know "executed" is an verb/adjective, not a noun (an executed contract; a convict executed on death row). Nevertheless, if you do see "executor" and "executed" used in reliable English-language sources (court websites, for example) with the meaning of "ejecutante" and "ejecutado" in THIS context, I would appreciate your sharing them with me.

Hope you find this useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 13:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some definitions that may be helpful:

Execution Creditor-The person or entity who is owed money by an execution debtor, as adjudged in a writ of execution.

Execution Debtor-The person or entity who owes money to an execution creditor, as adjudged in a writ of execution.
http://www.isc.ca/default.aspx?DN=413,305,16,1,Documents

("writ of execution" is another term for "enforcement order" = auto despachando ejecución)

execution (1) the signing of a deed will or other written instrument so as to make it binding on the signer, (2) a method of enforcing judgment by which an instruction is directed to the sheriff or bailiff requiring him to satisfy the judgment out of the debtor's real or personal property, or both, so far as the same extends. The judgement creditor who obtains the issue of the writ may thereafter be called an execution creditor and the debtor an execution debtor.
http://sfbi.acu.edu.au/nsw/students/lawsubjects/Glossary.htm



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(vocab provided below)Rebecca Jowers
3enforcement - see below
Wendy Cummings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforcement - see below


Explanation:
I would be inclined to stick with "enforcement", as this is the term I have more often seen. With regard to ejecutado and ejecutante, would it be possible to expand? - "the party against whom the order is being enforced" "the party enforcing the order". This is of course much wordier, and if the sentence is already long (very likely!) it may not work, but I have sometimes found it is the only way.

Suerte!

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: levying execution and levied execution against - not necessarily by hanging.
3 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vocab provided below)


Explanation:
I have previously worked with the vocab of Spanish civil procedure and believe these are possible equivalents

despacho de ejecución = enforcement; execution
despachar ejecución = to order enforcement/execution
auto despachando ejecución = enforcement order
ejecutante = execution creditor; party initiating enforcement proceedings
ejecutado = execution debtor; party against whom enforcement is sought

Despite what may appear in some sources, I personally have never seen "executor" and "executed" used in English-language sources in this context. "Executor" as a noun has very different meanings in legal English ("albacea", for example) and as far as I know "executed" is an verb/adjective, not a noun (an executed contract; a convict executed on death row). Nevertheless, if you do see "executor" and "executed" used in reliable English-language sources (court websites, for example) with the meaning of "ejecutante" and "ejecutado" in THIS context, I would appreciate your sharing them with me.

Hope you find this useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 13:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some definitions that may be helpful:

Execution Creditor-The person or entity who is owed money by an execution debtor, as adjudged in a writ of execution.

Execution Debtor-The person or entity who owes money to an execution creditor, as adjudged in a writ of execution.
http://www.isc.ca/default.aspx?DN=413,305,16,1,Documents

("writ of execution" is another term for "enforcement order" = auto despachando ejecución)

execution (1) the signing of a deed will or other written instrument so as to make it binding on the signer, (2) a method of enforcing judgment by which an instruction is directed to the sheriff or bailiff requiring him to satisfy the judgment out of the debtor's real or personal property, or both, so far as the same extends. The judgement creditor who obtains the issue of the writ may thereafter be called an execution creditor and the debtor an execution debtor.
http://sfbi.acu.edu.au/nsw/students/lawsubjects/Glossary.htm





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: maybe also: 'judgment creditor/debtor at the execution stage' for the last 2 terms.
3 days6 hrs
  -> Yes, another fine options. Thanks Tom!