KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vocalías

English translation: Omit


13:41 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vocalías
I always used "members of the board" for "vocal" but it doesn't seem appropriate here. Any ideas?
Thanks a lot!

Son miembros del Consejo Rector
a) El presidente o presidenta
b) El vicepresidente o vicepresidenta
c) Las vocalías
d) El secretario o secretaria
David Cahill
English translation:Omit
Explanation:
Hi,

I imagine the problem is the repetition of "members", but as you know, "vocal" is used to describe those members who do not have any additional, specific tasks, such as the Chairman /woman / person...or the Secretary drawing up the minutes, etc....

You could simply omit the word:

The Governing Board comprises:

a)
b)
c) Board members
d) ...........

An idea,
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-13 14:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've used "Governing Board" because I don't know what term you're already using.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Great idea. Thanks a lot, Andy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4council members
Tom2004
4member/s committeemugarte
3Omit
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
council members


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member/s committee


Explanation:
suerte!

mugarte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Omit


Explanation:
Hi,

I imagine the problem is the repetition of "members", but as you know, "vocal" is used to describe those members who do not have any additional, specific tasks, such as the Chairman /woman / person...or the Secretary drawing up the minutes, etc....

You could simply omit the word:

The Governing Board comprises:

a)
b)
c) Board members
d) ...........

An idea,
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-13 14:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've used "Governing Board" because I don't know what term you're already using.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Great idea. Thanks a lot, Andy