KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

licuadora

English translation: blender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licuadora
English translation:blender
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

15:05 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Family structure / adoption
Spanish term or phrase: licuadora
Liquefier? Porque juicer sería juguera, que no es lo mismo...
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
blender
Explanation:
Robert: hago mucho licuados y leo las instrucciones en todos los idiomas :o)

Espero conocerte en el Powwow de Buenos Aires!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5blender
Alfredo Tanús
5 +2blender
CMRP
4liquidizer/liquidiser
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blender


Explanation:
Robert: hago mucho licuados y leo las instrucciones en todos los idiomas :o)

Espero conocerte en el Powwow de Buenos Aires!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
59 mins
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  nedra: Sin más contexto ... Pero ¡no entiendo la categoría!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nedra. Yo tampoco la entiendo...

agree  Sheilann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MaryPdL: Definitely blender
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blender


Explanation:
:)

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
20 mins
  -> Thank you Neyde

agree  EC Translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidizer/liquidiser


Explanation:
Same as a blender, can de more things than a juicer...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478