KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Intereses remuneratorios

English translation: remuneratory/compensatory/remunerative interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intereses remuneratorios
English translation:remuneratory/compensatory/remunerative interest
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:07 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Intereses remuneratorios
Hablamos de uno de los conceptos que garantiza una hipoteca. El término "remunerative interests" existe, pero la cantidad de páginas a las que nos remite Google (156) comparada con el número de páginas que se encuentran para el término en español (11.300) hace que me surjan muchas dudas al respecto. ¿Qué opináis?
Maria Minsut
Spain
remuneratory/compensatory/remunerative interest
Explanation:
SEC Info - Energy Co of Minas Gerais - 6-K - For 11/9/06- [ Traduzca esta página ]The nominal value of the Debentures shall be updated by the variation of the IGP-M Inflation Index, plus remuneratory interest of 10.5% (ten point five per ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.v27Ja.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Dabny LLC, et al. - F-4/A - On 2/4/05 - EX-4.26- [ Traduzca esta página ]The value of this Promissory Note shall be subject to remuneratory interest (Interest") corresponding to (a) the CDI interest rate plus a spread or premium ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.z16v.1.htm - 126k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.secinfo.com ]

NET SERVICOS DE COMUNICACAO S A - NETC Annual and Transition ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Debentures shall be entitled to remuneratory interest, ... The Remuneratory Interest corresponding to the Capitalization Periods shall be due on a ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2005/06/30/0001292814-05-000908/Section51.asp - 234k -

PDF] ContenidoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
maximum limit of the conventional remuneratory interest. In the matter of interests, the financial entities and the. commerce operations are regulated by ...
guayacan.uninorte.edu.co/publicaciones/upload/pdfs/derecho_n15.pdf - Páginas similares



Remuneratory - definition of Remuneratory by the Free Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Remuneratory in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Remuneratory. What does Remuneratory mean? Remuneratory synonyms, Remuneratory antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/Remuneratory - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remuneratory- [ Traduzca esta página ]No anagrams for remuneratory found in this word list. Word lists related to remuneratory: ... Words formed from remuneratory by changing one letter ...
wordnavigator.com/word/remuneratory/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remuneratory- [ Traduzca esta página ]No direct anagrams for remuneratory found in this word list. Adding one letter to remuneratory does not form any other word in this word list. ...
www.morewords.com/word/remuneratory/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remuneratory/compensatory/remunerative interest
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4remunerative interests
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remunerative interests


Explanation:
The term is probably just more common in Spanish, quite often economic and legal terms are not directly translatable (easily) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-13 17:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google in this sense is really only an indicator of usage frequency. For example, "organisation" comes up much less frequently than "organization", but both are correct in UK English.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remuneratory/compensatory/remunerative interest


Explanation:
SEC Info - Energy Co of Minas Gerais - 6-K - For 11/9/06- [ Traduzca esta página ]The nominal value of the Debentures shall be updated by the variation of the IGP-M Inflation Index, plus remuneratory interest of 10.5% (ten point five per ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.v27Ja.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Dabny LLC, et al. - F-4/A - On 2/4/05 - EX-4.26- [ Traduzca esta página ]The value of this Promissory Note shall be subject to remuneratory interest (Interest") corresponding to (a) the CDI interest rate plus a spread or premium ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.z16v.1.htm - 126k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.secinfo.com ]

NET SERVICOS DE COMUNICACAO S A - NETC Annual and Transition ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Debentures shall be entitled to remuneratory interest, ... The Remuneratory Interest corresponding to the Capitalization Periods shall be due on a ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2005/06/30/0001292814-05-000908/Section51.asp - 234k -

PDF] ContenidoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
maximum limit of the conventional remuneratory interest. In the matter of interests, the financial entities and the. commerce operations are regulated by ...
guayacan.uninorte.edu.co/publicaciones/upload/pdfs/derecho_n15.pdf - Páginas similares



Remuneratory - definition of Remuneratory by the Free Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Remuneratory in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Remuneratory. What does Remuneratory mean? Remuneratory synonyms, Remuneratory antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/Remuneratory - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remuneratory- [ Traduzca esta página ]No anagrams for remuneratory found in this word list. Word lists related to remuneratory: ... Words formed from remuneratory by changing one letter ...
wordnavigator.com/word/remuneratory/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remuneratory- [ Traduzca esta página ]No direct anagrams for remuneratory found in this word list. Adding one letter to remuneratory does not form any other word in this word list. ...
www.morewords.com/word/remuneratory/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
40 mins
  -> Hola María... muchas gracias linda.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): neilmac, Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)