KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Debido Proceso de Ley

English translation: the Due Process of Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Debido Proceso de Ley
English translation:the Due Process of Law
Entered by: Rachel Fell

21:25 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adinistrative law
Spanish term or phrase: Debido Proceso de Ley
Entre las tantas garantias que contempla la Constitucion, tenemos reconocida la del Debido Proceso de Ley, consagrada por el articulo 16 de la ley fiundamental.

yo intente algo asi:

Amongst the many guarantees considered in the Constitution, one that is recognized is CorrectLaw Proceedings, confirmed by the fundamental law
in its Section 16.

Otras sugerencias?
Gracias
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
the Due Process of Law
Explanation:
due process of law n. a fundamental principle of fairness in all legal matters, both civil and criminal, especially in the courts. All legal procedures set by statute and court practice, including notice of rights, must be followed for each individual so that no prejudicial or unequal treatment will result. While somewhat indefinite the term can be gauged by its aim to safeguard both private and public rights against unfairness. The universal guarantee of due process is in the Fifth Amendment to the U. S. The American Constitution which provides "No person shall...be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law," and applied to all states by the 14th Amendment. From this basic principle flow many legal decisions determining both procedural and substantive rights.

due process of law legal definition of due process of law. due ...
Definition of due process of law in the Ledal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is due process of law?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/due+process+of+law -

Amazon.co.uk: The Due Process of Law: Books: Alfred Denning
Amazon.co.uk: The Due Process of Law: Books: Alfred Denning by Alfred Denning.
www.amazon.co.uk/Due-Process-Law-Alfred-Denning/dp/04061760... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank so much Rachel!!the Explanationa was very useful!
And also to everyone who agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the Due Process of Law
Rachel Fell
5 +1Due Process of Law
Thais Maria Lips
4due process of law
Joanna Bartlett
4Rightful Law Process
CMRP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rightful Law Process


Explanation:
.

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el Debido Proceso de Ley
the Due Process of Law


Explanation:
due process of law n. a fundamental principle of fairness in all legal matters, both civil and criminal, especially in the courts. All legal procedures set by statute and court practice, including notice of rights, must be followed for each individual so that no prejudicial or unequal treatment will result. While somewhat indefinite the term can be gauged by its aim to safeguard both private and public rights against unfairness. The universal guarantee of due process is in the Fifth Amendment to the U. S. The American Constitution which provides "No person shall...be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law," and applied to all states by the 14th Amendment. From this basic principle flow many legal decisions determining both procedural and substantive rights.

due process of law legal definition of due process of law. due ...
Definition of due process of law in the Ledal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is due process of law?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/due+process+of+law -

Amazon.co.uk: The Due Process of Law: Books: Alfred Denning
Amazon.co.uk: The Due Process of Law: Books: Alfred Denning by Alfred Denning.
www.amazon.co.uk/Due-Process-Law-Alfred-Denning/dp/04061760... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank so much Rachel!!the Explanationa was very useful!
And also to everyone who agreed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
1 min
  -> Thank you Joseph!

agree  Patricia Rosas: absolutely!
4 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel!

agree  MaryPdL: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-566.html
12 mins
  -> Thank you Mary!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia!

agree  Yvonne Becker
55 mins
  -> Thank you Yvonne!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Due Process of Law


Explanation:
"The essential elements of due process of law are notice, an opportunity to be heard, and the right to defend in an orderly proceeding." Fiehe v. R.E. Householder Co., 125 So. 2, 7 (Fla. 1929).

Please check the link provided.



    Reference: http://www.criminalgovernment.com/docs/duproc0.html
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Garda.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due process of law


Explanation:
Hola Claudia!

Mi sugerencia para tu frase:

"Amongst the many guarantees provided for in the Constitution, one that is recognized is (the) due process of law, enshrined/established in Section/Article of the fundamental law."

I had something like this in a project a few months ago.

Glad to see you are busy!

Ojalá te ayude esta versión amiga :-)

Joanna Bartlett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English