KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no concurren razones de interes general

English translation: ..there are no common reasons.. (ver)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no concurren razones de interes general
English translation:..there are no common reasons.. (ver)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:32 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement Resolution For Clinical Study
Spanish term or phrase: no concurren razones de interes general
Having a hard time with the following phrase in a cancellation of an agreement to carry out a clinical study:

"Considerando que en el caso presente, **no concurren razones de interes general ni intereses de terceros que aconsejan continuar con el procedimiento...**"

Muchas gracias por su ayuda,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
ver
Explanation:
considering that in the present case there is no common interest nor third party interest that advise/justify continuing this procedure/study
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Lydia-su explicacion ofrece el sentido verdadero de la frase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no concurring reasons
Simon Charass
5does not present reasons of public interest
Alfredo Tanús
4ver
Lydia De Jorge
4general interest reasons do not concur
CMRP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
considering that in the present case there is no common interest nor third party interest that advise/justify continuing this procedure/study

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias, Lydia-su explicacion ofrece el sentido verdadero de la frase.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not present reasons of public interest


Explanation:
Considering that this case does not present reasons of public interest or third party interests that recommend to continue the procedure...

Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general interest reasons do not concur


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-14 01:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**general interest reasosns nor third party reasons concur to forsee the continuity of these proceedings...**"


CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no concurring reasons


Explanation:
Considering that in the present case there are no concurring reasons of general or third parties interests that consent the continuation of the procedure …

Concur (v.intr.): to act together to a common end or single effect

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: concurrir/legal terms:cuncur, attend to meet. I'll say considerin that in the present case there no concurring............
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.