KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

será emplazado con diez días de antelación

English translation: (and) the purchaser shall be given ten days notice...


11:15 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / property purchase
Spanish term or phrase: será emplazado con diez días de antelación
La entrega de las llaves y posesión de la vivienda objeto de este contrato, simultáneamente al otorgamiento de la Escritura Pública, serán puestas a disposición de la parte compradora en el plazo máximo de sesenta días desde la obtención de la autorización administrativa para su ocupación, ***para lo cual será emplazado con diez días de antelación***, y ello siempre que la parte compradora haya cumplido la totalidad de sus obligaciones.

I don't get this, unless they mean that NOTICE will be given of 10 days???

Any opinions?

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:(and) the purchaser shall be given ten days notice...
Explanation:
of the date on which the dwelling is to be made available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal also gives "give notice" as a translation for "emplazar". "Summons" doesn't seem to make sense to me in this case.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
thanks to both:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(and) the purchaser shall be given ten days notice...
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +3for which he will be summoned with ten days notice
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for which he will be summoned with ten days notice


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 543.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Louisa.-

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Puse lo mismo que tú... besazos, ¡¡¡Es verdad!!! ¿Lo sentiste? Aquí en Madrid casi ni se percibió, aunque parece ser que por algunos sitios sí sintieron el temblor...
20 mins
  -> Mis estremecimientos de placer y emoción me hacen vibrar como el terremoto de Málaga de 6.1 en la escala de Richter de hacen dos días....besotes, niña.-

agree  MaryPdL: Both summon and give notice are good but it should read 'for which he will be.....'
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary. It does read "for which he will be...".-

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(and) the purchaser shall be given ten days notice...


Explanation:
of the date on which the dwelling is to be made available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal also gives "give notice" as a translation for "emplazar". "Summons" doesn't seem to make sense to me in this case.

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thanks to both:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill
17 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Sandra Holt
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Yvonne Becker
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.

agree  Colin Howe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Colin.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, "summoned" doesn't make sense in this context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, CM.

agree  NetTra
5 hrs

agree  Angeles Castelo
1 day4 hrs