KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desistimiento

English translation: discontinuance or withdrawal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desistimiento
English translation:discontinuance or withdrawal
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

00:12 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement Resolution For Clinical Study
Spanish term or phrase: desistimiento
Title of a resolution agreement to cancel application for authorization of a clinical study:

Context: "RESOLUCION POR LA QUE SE ACUERDA ACEPTAR EL **DESISTIMIENTO** AL PROCEDIMIENTO DEL EXPEDIENTE NO. X RELATIVO A LA SOLICITUD DE AUTORIZACION DE INVESTIGACION CLINICA."

What do you think is better to use here? "Abandonment" or "cancellation?" Any better ideas?

Thanks,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
discontinuance or withdrawal
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7discontinuance or withdrawal
Thais Maria Lips
5abandonment
CarmenHaydee
4cessation
neilmac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
discontinuance or withdrawal


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: maybe I should withdraw my suggestion :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks :-) Neilmac.

agree  MaryPdL: Sorry, I should have agreed here earlier, I guess I didn't read it clearly. A person withdraws from a clinical study.
1 hr
  -> It's OK Mary, so many things to answer, no?

agree  Flavio Posse: withdrawal is perfect.
2 hrs
  -> Tks Flavio.

agree  clisaz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Clisaz :-)

agree  Angeles Castelo: Withdrawal better than discontinuance
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Angeles

agree  Joseph Tein: The Oxford Spanish-English dictionary says 'withdrawal'
18 hrs
  -> Yes, both words are OK, depending on the context. Tks.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cessation


Explanation:
An option

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandonment


Explanation:
Como lo crees tu existe el termino en cada diccionario legal

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish