KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

El licenciado queda ampliamente facultado para recibir, desistir, reasumir,

English translation: The Attorney is fully authorised/empowered to receive, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El licenciado queda ampliamente facultado para recibir, desistir, reasumir,
English translation:The Attorney is fully authorised/empowered to receive, ...
Entered by: Alba Mora

15:24 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law/ Power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: El licenciado queda ampliamente facultado para recibir, desistir, reasumir,
This sentence is found at the end of a power of attorney form, giving the lawyer full powers to act on behalf of the client.
Eyma
Bahamas
The Attorney is fully authorised/empowered to receive, ...
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Attorney is fully authorised/empowered to receive, ...Alba Mora
5The attorney is authorised to receive, renounce and retrieve
esing
4 +1The attorney is widely empowered/authorized/licensed to receive, …mugarte
4The Attorney is (to the full extent) authorized to take, dismiss/withdraw/forbear, reassume
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Attorney is (to the full extent) authorized to take, dismiss/withdraw/forbear, reassume


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The attorney is widely empowered/authorized/licensed to receive, …


Explanation:
a suggestion!

mugarte
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake: me gusta más empowered o authorized
1 hr
  -> Gracias Frances.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The attorney is authorised to receive, renounce and retrieve


Explanation:
the usual legal jargan

esing
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Attorney is fully authorised/empowered to receive, ...


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19