KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

costo fiscal

English translation: tax expenditure/expenses/costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo fiscal
English translation:tax expenditure/expenses/costs
Entered by: Silvia Gentili

19:03 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / cobro de deudas
Spanish term or phrase: costo fiscal
Todo negocio conlleva un costo fiscal. conscientes de que su tarea consiste, precisamente, en minimizarlo y asegurar, a su vez, el estricto cumplimiento de la ley
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
tax expenditure/expenses/costs
Explanation:
All(any) business involves/implies tax expenditure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-15 11:26:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Silvia.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tax expenditure/expenses/costs
patricia scott
5financial cost
CMRP
4 +1tax cost
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4public expenditure
Robin Levey
4fiscal cost/expense
MaryPdL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial cost


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 19:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even "fiscal cost" would do

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax cost


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public expenditure


Explanation:
Every case involves a measure of public expenditure ..... (which must be minimized while ensuring strict conformity with the law).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal cost/expense


Explanation:
Similar to fiscal year which is the business' year which can start and end anytime as long as it constitutes an entire year. For example, from July 1st through June 30. For this reason I believe fiscal expense or expenditure is correct.

Please refer to website below.
This quote is from that website, starts on page 11 and continues into page 12. "Analysis conducted for specific proposed impact fees only identifies the fiscal costs of the infrastructure improvements covered by the fees."




    Reference: http://www.environmentcolorado.org/reports/fiscalcostofspraw...
MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tax expenditure/expenses/costs


Explanation:
All(any) business involves/implies tax expenditure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-15 11:26:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Silvia.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Diana Arbiser
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patrice
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Colin Howe: I'd go for the last two, expenses or costs
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.