KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley Cambiaria y del Cheque

English translation: Law of Negotiable Instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley Cambiaria y del Cheque
English translation:Law of Negotiable Instruments
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:26 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley Cambiaria y del Cheque
La ley se menciona en un procedimiento cambiario.
Maria Minsut
Spain
Law of Negotiable Instruments
Explanation:
(or) Negotiable Instruments Act

This Spanish law governs not only bills of exchange/drafts ("letras de cambio") but also promissory notes ("pagarés") and checks ("cheques"), and for that reason I believe that "Law of Negotiable Instruments" better describes the content of this law (since bills of exchange, promissory notes and checks are collectively described as "negotiable instruments").

If you would like to see the content of the law, it is availble online at:
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l19-1985.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 09:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negotiable Instrument-- n. check, promissory note, bill of exchange, security, or any document representing money payable which can be transferred to another by handing it over (delivery) and/or endorsing it (signing one's name on the back either with no instructions or directing it to another such as "pay to the order of X.")
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/negotiable ins...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-02-16 22:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it is important to underscore that "Bills of Exchange Act" and "Bills and Exchange and Cheques Act" do not reflect the true content of the Spanish law, which regulates THREE negotiable instruments: bills of exchange, checks AND promissory notes ("pagarés"), which are regulated in Articles 94-97.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bills of exchange act
Maria Garcia
5Law of Negotiable InstrumentsRebecca Jowers
5Bills of Exchange and Cheques ActxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bills of exchange act


Explanation:
Yo siempre lo he dicho así

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: Saludos Mary !
25 mins
  -> Gracias, garci. Saludos para tí también!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marga

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, alex

agree  Andres Roldan
22 hrs
  -> gracias, Andres

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bills of Exchange and Cheques Act


Explanation:
These are 2 separate ideas for which there are 2 sep. statutes in the UK - The Bills of Exchange Act 1881 and the Cheques Act 1957 etc.



Example sentence(s):
  • Amendment of Bills of Exchange Act 1882: non-transferable cheques. ... Cheques Act 1957 (protection of bankers collecting payment of cheques, ...

    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts1992/Ukpga_19920032_en_1.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Tom, just for info: The Spanish act actually regulates three negotiable instruments: bills of exchange ("letras de cambio"), cheques ("cheques") and promissory notes ("pagarés")
5 hrs
  -> Even so, the term 'efectos de commercio' = neg. insts. is NOT in the title to the statute. The UK Bills of Echange Act also covers neg. insts., inc. promissory notes and IOUs.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law of Negotiable Instruments


Explanation:
(or) Negotiable Instruments Act

This Spanish law governs not only bills of exchange/drafts ("letras de cambio") but also promissory notes ("pagarés") and checks ("cheques"), and for that reason I believe that "Law of Negotiable Instruments" better describes the content of this law (since bills of exchange, promissory notes and checks are collectively described as "negotiable instruments").

If you would like to see the content of the law, it is availble online at:
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l19-1985.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 09:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negotiable Instrument-- n. check, promissory note, bill of exchange, security, or any document representing money payable which can be transferred to another by handing it over (delivery) and/or endorsing it (signing one's name on the back either with no instructions or directing it to another such as "pay to the order of X.")
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/negotiable ins...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-02-16 22:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it is important to underscore that "Bills of Exchange Act" and "Bills and Exchange and Cheques Act" do not reflect the true content of the Spanish law, which regulates THREE negotiable instruments: bills of exchange, checks AND promissory notes ("pagarés"), which are regulated in Articles 94-97.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): garci, Rebecca Jowers, Maria Garcia