KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ante (las autoridades)

English translation: before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ante (las autoridades)
English translation:before
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:49 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / use of language_preposition_power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: ante (las autoridades)
Good day everyone.
Which is the appropriate English preposition in this context?
[List of powers granted to an attorney-in-fact]:

“…intentar y contestar cualquier clase de acciones propuestas ***ante*** las autoridades judiciales o administrativas, tanto en Venezuela como en el extranjero…
=>
to bring and answer all types of actions filed **before/at/with?** any judicial or administrative authority, either in Venezuela or abroad…
-----
Many thanks in advance
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
before
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I used to use “before”, but today I did not find it on Google, and thought I was wrong.
But now I found it again. Thanks!
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3before
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1BeforeMaría Florencia Casciaro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
before


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
I used to use “before”, but today I did not find it on Google, and thought I was wrong.
But now I found it again. Thanks!
Manuel
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡AGRADECIDO!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
15 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra

agree  Angeles Castelo: Agree with both proposals, as they are identical but for a capital letter.
18 mins
  -> Gracias Ángeles

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
42 mins
  -> Gracias clb

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Before


Explanation:
Suerte

María Florencia Casciaro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡AGRADECIDO!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
15 mins
  -> Gracias!