KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recuperado

English translation: retained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuperado
English translation:retained
Entered by: spanruss

19:54 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificates
Spanish term or phrase: recuperado
The father presenting the child in this birth certificate was born in Spain, but is a "nacionalizado Venezolano". In the margin of the certificate, it says:

El padre del inscrito ha recuperado la nacionalidad española de origen el dí 08-03-2000, según consta en la Certificación Literal de Nacimiento del R.C. de La Coruña.

I'm not sure what they're saying. Is he reclaiming his Spanish citizenship or what?
spanruss
United States
retained
Explanation:
I pretty sure that it is just clairifying that he never gave up his Spanish citizenship when he became a Venezualan national

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-15 20:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what I see here I'm not sure if he is doing this for himself or on the behalf of the son. If it is on behalf of the child I would understand that he is retaining the rights to Spanish citizenship for the son (assuming this is possible) however if he is has 'recuperado' on his own behalf then I think reattained is probably better. I also think your original reclaimed would also work well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-15 20:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the context I would say 'retained' becaause it seems to me that all of this is being done on behalf of the son (el inscrito)

The registrant selected Spanish nationality and residence in agreement with stipulations of article 20.2 adopted C delCC,. without renouncing his previous Venozuelan nationality.

Based on this paragraph I believe the father was retaining his sons Spanish Nationality until the son decided for himself at a later date, (perhaps due to an age requierment?) I would use retained because unless the son or father had done something that would have required them to either renounce his citizenship or otherwise lose it there would be no need to reclaim or reattain it.
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I agree with you that he never gave up his Spanish citizenship. You can't recover or regain something that you never lost. In essence, for whatever reason, he seems to be asserting his right to Spanish citizenship on the son's birth certificate for the son's benefit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reassumed/regained
David Hollywood
4retained
PeterIII
1recovered
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reassumed/regained


Explanation:
couple of options

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 mins
  -> thanks TLZ :)

agree  franglish: I'd say 'regained his Spanish citizenship'
9 mins
  -> thanks franglish :)

agree  Alba Mora: Voto por regain
18 hrs
  -> thanks Alba :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recovered


Explanation:
Not at all sure, here, but I do remember that when I turned 21 I had to decide between my Ven passport and a European one - I had to renounce my right to something, but can´t remember if it was Ven nationality if I took Irish or vice versa. But I think I could always get my Ven nationality back since I was born there (as the law stood then anyway - a long time ago!)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained


Explanation:
I pretty sure that it is just clairifying that he never gave up his Spanish citizenship when he became a Venezualan national

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-15 20:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what I see here I'm not sure if he is doing this for himself or on the behalf of the son. If it is on behalf of the child I would understand that he is retaining the rights to Spanish citizenship for the son (assuming this is possible) however if he is has 'recuperado' on his own behalf then I think reattained is probably better. I also think your original reclaimed would also work well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-15 20:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the context I would say 'retained' becaause it seems to me that all of this is being done on behalf of the son (el inscrito)

The registrant selected Spanish nationality and residence in agreement with stipulations of article 20.2 adopted C delCC,. without renouncing his previous Venozuelan nationality.

Based on this paragraph I believe the father was retaining his sons Spanish Nationality until the son decided for himself at a later date, (perhaps due to an age requierment?) I would use retained because unless the son or father had done something that would have required them to either renounce his citizenship or otherwise lose it there would be no need to reclaim or reattain it.

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes, I agree with you that he never gave up his Spanish citizenship. You can't recover or regain something that you never lost. In essence, for whatever reason, he seems to be asserting his right to Spanish citizenship on the son's birth certificate for the son's benefit.