KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

procede su pago

English translation: is now payable/payment is authorised/payment is in order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procede su pago
English translation:is now payable/payment is authorised/payment is in order
Entered by: neilmac

12:05 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: procede su pago
Hemos recibido una factura de comisiones por importe de 1.795,92 euros, emitida por Sr. XX sobre ventas efectuadas en la Feria de Milan y en las que no intervino el mismo, pero que entendemos y asi se lo manifestemos en su dia, procede su pago, lo cual pasamos a verificar de inmediato, dando asi cumplimiento a la reclamacion contenida en el parrafo 4 de su carta.

Many thanks for any help you might be able to offer.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
is now payable
Explanation:
Or " ... payment is authorised" - it means they can go ahead and pay up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-16 12:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE: Proceder - Hacer algo conforme a razón, derecho, mandato, práctica o conveniencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 12:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... but which we understand ... is now payable..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot neilmac and Heidi too for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is now payable
neilmac
3payment is in order/applicable
Heidi C


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is now payable


Explanation:
Or " ... payment is authorised" - it means they can go ahead and pay up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-16 12:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE: Proceder - Hacer algo conforme a razón, derecho, mandato, práctica o conveniencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 12:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... but which we understand ... is now payable..."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Thanks a lot neilmac and Heidi too for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: me quedo con "payment is authorised"
14 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Perhaps "payment is in order"
51 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment is in order/applicable


Explanation:
just as we let you know, payment is in order/is applicable

From the context, this letter is replying to a complaint in paragraph 4 of a previous letter: I understand that that Mr. XX is asking to receive a comission for a sale made at the Milan Fair, although seemingly he was not involved in the sale. But a conversation has taken place and it is correct that he receive the comission.

So "procede su pago" would mean "yes, we should pay you"

Maybe there's a better expression in English, but this is what I understand it means!

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish