KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Bolsas y Mercados de Valores

English translation: Stock Exchanges and Securities Markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bolsas y Mercados de Valores
English translation:Stock Exchanges and Securities Markets
Entered by: Silvia Gentili

22:23 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / University Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Bolsas y Mercados de Valores
Hello, I have to translate "BOLSAS Y MERCADOS DE VALORES". This is the name of a subject in the career of Economic Sciences of the Nationa University of Cordoba. Do you think "Stcok Markest" is ok? Thank you
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Stock Exchanges and Securities Markets
Explanation:
(if you want to make the distinction between "bolsas" y "mercados de valores")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Stock Exchanges and Securities MarketsRebecca Jowers
5 +3Stock Markets and Exchanges
Heather Drake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stock Markets and Exchanges


Explanation:
Technically, first there were Exchanges (ex. the corn exchange), and the term later became more commonly, markets. However, since this is an academic subject of study, I would include both, since there is also an element of History to consider.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Corn Exchange was the origin of what we know today as the stock market.
Heather Drake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Manuel!

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> racias, Alex!

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: History is worth learning! "A stock exchange is often the most important component of a stock market. "
23 hrs
  -> Right on, Vladimir! Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stock Exchanges and Securities Markets


Explanation:
(if you want to make the distinction between "bolsas" y "mercados de valores")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
17 mins
  -> Gracias Kristina

agree  Maria Garcia
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María

agree  MikeGarcia
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel

agree  CarmenHaydee: stock exchange is needed & security markests too: just like Wall Street (Jacob no son lo mismo!)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Andres Roldan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  Gacela20
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Gacela20

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias Arlete