KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

director jurídico y consultivo

English translation: Chief Legal Officer and Advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director jurídico y consultivo
English translation:Chief Legal Officer and Advisor
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:25 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: director jurídico y consultivo
director jurídico y consultivo de la secretaría de gobierno

Es un documento de México.

Mi trad. es: Director of Legal and Advisory Affairs, pero no estoy segura.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Chief Legal Officer and Advisor
Explanation:
My Mexican legal dictionary has 2 entries for director jurídico: "chief legal officer" and "general counsel"; the first seems more appropriate here, and I would suggest "advisor" for "consultivo". HTH

chief legal officer and advisor for. the State, its public officials, and. governmental agencies. The Attorney. General has the sole power under ...
www.sos.state.ms.us/ed_pubs/Publications/2004_State_County

The Attorney General is the chief legal officer and advisor for the State of Mississippi on both civil and criminal matters. His responsibility is to ...
www.ago.state.ms.us/about/duties.php

The City Attorney shall serve as the chief legal officer and advisor of the City, be responsible for the drafting of all ordinances, resolutions and ...
ci.sheridan.co.us/.../Final%20Draft/HRC.ProposedCharter.03.05.02.File02.0093.Table.of.Contents.htm
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chief Legal Officer and Advisor
jmf
3Juridical Consultative DirectorRed & Black


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Legal Officer and Advisor


Explanation:
My Mexican legal dictionary has 2 entries for director jurídico: "chief legal officer" and "general counsel"; the first seems more appropriate here, and I would suggest "advisor" for "consultivo". HTH

chief legal officer and advisor for. the State, its public officials, and. governmental agencies. The Attorney. General has the sole power under ...
www.sos.state.ms.us/ed_pubs/Publications/2004_State_County

The Attorney General is the chief legal officer and advisor for the State of Mississippi on both civil and criminal matters. His responsibility is to ...
www.ago.state.ms.us/about/duties.php

The City Attorney shall serve as the chief legal officer and advisor of the City, be responsible for the drafting of all ordinances, resolutions and ...
ci.sheridan.co.us/.../Final%20Draft/HRC.ProposedCharter.03.05.02.File02.0093.Table.of.Contents.htm

jmf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juridical Consultative Director


Explanation:
Juridical Consultative Director


Example sentence(s):
  • he is the Juridical Consultative, Hirings, Intermediaries and Regional Coordination General Director of the Insurance and Surety National Commission (CNSF).

    Reference: http://portal.cnsf.gob.mx/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/CNSF/SUPERIOR...
Red & Black
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese