KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

EN CONOCIMIENTO DE SUS ALTAS CALIDADES PERSONALES,

English translation: by virtue of your excellent personal attributes/qualities


17:38 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / carta
Spanish term or phrase: EN CONOCIMIENTO DE SUS ALTAS CALIDADES PERSONALES,
EN EL DERECHO QUE ME ASISTE COMO PROPIETARIO ASOCIADO, USTED PROCEDA A REPRESENTARME, Y VELAR POR MIS DERECHOS COMO PROPIETARIO, EN CONOCIMIENTO DE SUS ALTAS CALIDADES PERSONALES, COMO ME LAS DEMOSTRÓ EN NUESTRA REUNIÓN DE NOVIEMBRE 9 DE 2.006.
En español es común pero en inglés me suena muy ridículo, tiene alguien alguna sugerencia? de antemano GRACIAS MIL
jolique
Colombia
English translation:by virtue of your excellent personal attributes/qualities
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Satto muchas gracias, your answer is very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by virtue of your excellent personal attributes/qualities
Satto (Roberto)
4 +2knowing as I do/acquainted as I am with your (very) high/excellent personal qualities
Noni Gilbert
4knowing your high personal qualitiesMedworks
4 -1recognizing [or in recognition of] your personal integrity
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowing as I do/acquainted as I am with your (very) high/excellent personal qualities


Explanation:
One way round it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: I think this hits the rather solemn /pompous tone too !
39 mins
  -> Yes, I'm not bad at pompous!! Thanks ormiston.

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recognizing [or in recognition of] your personal integrity


Explanation:
or something along these lines....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: I would guess "integrity" is only one of the possible "calidades personales" the author has in mind.
1 hr
  -> perhaps... perhaps not...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by virtue of your excellent personal attributes/qualities


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Satto muchas gracias, your answer is very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
42 mins
  -> Tnx Nedra

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> TNx Patty

agree  spanruss: Sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> TNx Spanruss

agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs

agree  Angeles Castelo
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowing your high personal qualities


Explanation:
the term "en conocimiento" implies more a tone of "being aware"

Medworks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish