KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el de alegatos en el que se tienen

English translation: the pleadings phase opens, in which arguments filed by the parties...


01:00 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el de alegatos en el que se tienen
I initially thought "período de alegatos" meant "hear closing arguments", but it seems that the closing arguments have already been made in briefs previously filed with the court. My question is how to phrase this. Thanks in advance.

A continuación, abierto el período de pruebas, éste se declara cerrado en virtud de no haber sido ofrecidas por las partes, y se abre *el de alegatos, en el que se tienen* por formulados los que expresan los quejosos en los escritos de cuenta, cerrado este período, se reserva el C. Juez los autos para dictar la resolución correspondiente una vez que lo permitan las labores del juzgado, firmando al calce en union del personal judicial actuante. Doy fe.

VISTO para resolver el juicio...
jmf
United States
English translation:the pleadings phase opens, in which arguments filed by the parties...
Explanation:
The probationary period (periodo de pruebas) opened and closed (pruebas no han sido ofrecidas).
Next comes the pleadings phase (periodo de alegatos) in which the parties cases are submitted to the court.
This is NOT a closing argument.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the pleadings phase opens, in which arguments filed by the parties...
Flavio Posse
4the plaintiff's closing arguments filed in/recorded on....
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plaintiff's closing arguments filed in/recorded on....


Explanation:
A mi entender, el párrafo narra cómo se fueron dando las etapas del juicio. Está escrito en presente, porque es el momento en el que escribe quien redacta, pero las etapas del juicio ya han terminado.
Además, sigue: "VISTO", que quiere decir que lo anterior es lo que se consideró (es decir, los "considerandos") hasta llegar a la resolución del juez.

Comparto tu idea de que los alegatos ya fueron dados, es decir, las partes (por medio de sus representantes) expresaron sus argumentos.

El dicc. de Thomas L. West III dice: alegato: after the evidence is presented, the lawyers have the chance to make a final argument. This is similar to our oral argument in jury trials and proposed findings in bench trials.

Las etapas del juicio, se pueden ver en: http://www.sdjurors.com/stage.html

Trial Proceedings: Most trials have 5 stages: Stage 1 - Jury Selection, Stage 2 - Opening Statements, Stage 3 - Presentation of Evidence, Stage 4 - Closing Arguments, Stage 5 - Jury Deliberations.

http://www.kan-i-help.org/agency_profile.asp?agency_id=283&l...

Espero que te ayude.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the pleadings phase opens, in which arguments filed by the parties...


Explanation:
The probationary period (periodo de pruebas) opened and closed (pruebas no han sido ofrecidas).
Next comes the pleadings phase (periodo de alegatos) in which the parties cases are submitted to the court.
This is NOT a closing argument.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368