KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

delito de sangre

English translation: violent crime/crime with/involving violence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delito de sangre
English translation:violent crime/crime with/involving violence
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:17 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Criminal record
Spanish term or phrase: delito de sangre
In an article, referring to the gravity of a subject´s crimes. The writer is using this term as if it was legally distinct, which I don´t think it is (DRAE gives GBH and murder/manslaughter). Is there an equivalent term in (UK) English? He has blood on his hands doesn´t fit the dryish register of the article.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
violent crime
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-02-20 10:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] THE MARKET FOR SCIENTIFIC CRIME PREVENTION: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
It is therefore likely that violent crime rates were stable or declining ... violence (hechos de sangre, as they were often called) and the “factors” ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X381825727220310.pdf - Similar pages

delito - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.com- [ Translate this page ]delito m 1 crime, offence, US offense cuerpo del delito, corpus delicti delito de sangre, violent crime 2 fig (barbaridad) outrage: es un delito ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=delito - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Clearly there is nothing which directly corresponds to the Spanish - but violent crime/crimes with violence will do. Many thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5violent crime
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1wounding
AllegroTrans
5great bodily injury
Flavio Posse
3blood crimeAlba Mora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
violent crime


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-02-20 10:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] THE MARKET FOR SCIENTIFIC CRIME PREVENTION: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
It is therefore likely that violent crime rates were stable or declining ... violence (hechos de sangre, as they were often called) and the “factors” ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X381825727220310.pdf - Similar pages

delito - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.com- [ Translate this page ]delito m 1 crime, offence, US offense cuerpo del delito, corpus delicti delito de sangre, violent crime 2 fig (barbaridad) outrage: es un delito ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=delito - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Clearly there is nothing which directly corresponds to the Spanish - but violent crime/crimes with violence will do. Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs
  -> GRacias Daniel

agree  Lydia De Jorge: this is it!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Angeles Castelo: Although GBH is quite good too
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ángeles

agree  Thais Maria Lips
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Thais

agree  LisaR
13 hrs
  -> Gracias LisaR

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood crime


Explanation:
Aquí parece que hace la diferencia entre "delitos contra las personas" y delitos contra el Estado".

In that regard, he questioned the distinction drawn by the delegation between "blood crimes" and crimes against State security in order to explain the recently adopted Amnesty Act. He agreed with Mrs. Medina Quiroga that the adoption of an amnesty law would encourage a culture of impunity.

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wounding


Explanation:
"wounding" would include, generically, all crimes such as GBH, ABH etc.

The economic and social costs of crime against individuals and households 2003/04
... crime in England & Wales, updating The Economic and Social Cost of Crime, ... The crime types considered in this report are wounding, rape, sexual assault, ...

www.crimereduction.gov.uk/statistics39.htm?w43 - 19k - Cached - More pages from this site

Freedom of Information Act Publication Scheme Protective Marking NOT PROTECTIVELY MARKED (PDF)
Under the Crime and. Disorder Act 1998, every area must develop a ... 2 Violent Crime: reduce wounding and assault. by 7.9% over three years ...

met.police.uk/foi/pdfs/aims_objectives_plans/borough/... - 338k - View as html - More pages from this site

Crime Statistics for England and Wales - Long-term national recorded crime trend: More serious wounding
Long-term national recorded crime trend for More serious wounding ... wounding or other act endangering life' - Long-term national recorded crime trend ...

www.crimestatistics.org.uk/output/Page42.asp


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: maybe "wounding offence"
28 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
great bodily injury


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368