KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desembolsado en subvención

English translation: paid by grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desembolsado en subvención
English translation:paid by grant
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

11:33 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desembolsado en subvención
Representan el cien por ciento del capital social mínimo inicial, desembolsado en subvención, proporcionalmente a las suscripciones.
Jody Cartwright
United Kingdom
paid by grant
Explanation:
that is how I would translate it. A grant is a business expression for a "subvención."
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. It really was as simple as that.... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paid by grant
Eileen Brophy
4paid in subsidy
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid by grant


Explanation:
that is how I would translate it. A grant is a business expression for a "subvención."

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you. It really was as simple as that.... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: paid by means of a grant or paid as a grant? The former?... Double agree then!
3 hrs
  -> by means of a grant.... thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid in subsidy


Explanation:
or "paid by subsidy"

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478