KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

televaciado

English translation: teledump / data theft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:televaciado
English translation:teledump / data theft
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:41 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / greetings/titles
Spanish term or phrase: televaciado
España:

Artículo 12 del Reglamento del Registro Mercantil: El Registro Mercantil es público y corresponde al Registrador Mercantil el tratamiento profesional del contenido de los asientos registrales, de modo que se haga efectiva su publicidad directa y se garantice al mismo tiempo, la imposibilidad de su manipulación o ***televaciado*** 2. La publicidad se realizará mediante certificación o por medio de nota informativa de todos a alguno de los datos contenidos en e! asiento respectivo, en la forma que determine el Registrador 3.- Los Registradores Mercantiles calificarán, bajo su responsabilidad, el cumplimiento de las normas vigentes, en las solicitudes de publicidad en masa o que afecten a los debe personales reseñados en los asientos."

Por lógica, podría ser algo así como "remote deletion", pero no quiero adivinar. ¿Alguien sabe (sin adivinar) si quiere decir esto?

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
tele-manipulation / teledump
Explanation:
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(A4)




(1)
TERM televaciado

Reference A. Soto López, ingeniero de sistemas, Alcatel-Standard Eléctrica, S.A., Madrid

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones: Redes y servicios de comunicación: Gestión, explotación, de memorias



(1)
TERM teledump

Reference Prov Gloss of Tel Terms

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Management,utilization


[PDF] Predictive Display System for Tele-manipulation using Image-Based ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tele-manipulation from uncalibrated camera-capture of scene geometry. and appearance,” in IEEE International Conference on Robotics and ...
www.cs.ualberta.ca/~jag/research/papers/iros03predSys.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Predictive Display Models for Tele-Manipulation from Uncalibrated ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Predictive Display Models for Tele-Manipulation from Uncalibrated. Camera-capture of Scene Geometry and Appearance. Keith Yerex, Dana Cobzas and Martin ...
www.cs.ualberta.ca/~dana/Papers/03icra_predM.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Tele-nanorobotics 2-d manipulation of micro/nanoparticles using ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
understood, 2-D nano devices and memories can be. constructed, and biological object manipulation can. be realized. This kind of tele-nanorobotics systems ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6508/17391/00803271.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Synchronized processing of tele-manipulation system - Virtual ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
How to construct a tele-manipulation system of a robot arm with both visual and ... But, a tele-manipulation system using a network has some problems. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7657/20918/00969702.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ieeexplore.ieee.org ]

Predictive Display System for Tele-manipulation Using Image-Based ...Using a combination of techniques from visual tracking, image based rendering, distributed programming, and robot motion control, we present a predictive ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/deng03predictive.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Geometric Scattering in Tele-manipulation of Port Controlled ...Inthz paper we studyth interconnection of two port controlled Hamiltonian systems th OLz a transmission linewith delay. Th contributions of th paper are ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/421233.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.ist.psu.edu ]

Structured light system for tele-autonomous and tele-collaborative ...Structured light system for tele-autonomous and tele-collaborative manipulation. Young S PARK, Hyosig KANG, Thomas F EWING SPIE proceedings series, 1-8, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15759665 - Similar pages

Tele-manipulation using guided contour trackingTele-manipulation using guided contour tracking. Ole Jakob ELLE, Trygve THOMESSEN, Terje K LIEN The proceedings of the... International Offshore and Polar ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16648590 - Similar pages

Virtual Reality, Tele-Perception and Tele-ExistenceThe Tele-Operation Area is the place where reality manipulation and tele-existance can be expierienced by the Operator. He/She is equipped with a HMD ...
www.shifz.org/tbs/doc/tbsgen.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Synchronized Processing of Tele-Manipulation SystemHow to construct a tele-manipulation system of a robot arm with both visual and hapticsensation is shown together with the experimental result. ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=882502.884829&coll=&dl=ACM&CFID=15151515&CFTOKEN=6184618 - Similar pages

Tele-assistance task planning for dextrous underwater manipulationTele-assistance task planning for dextrous underwater manipulation. An approach to operator interaction for a three-fingered dextrous manipulator is ...
www.ece.eps.hw.ac.uk/Research/oceans/publications/Martin_Pi... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Task Planning for Dextrous Manipulation Using Blind Grasping Tele ...Task Planning for Dextrous Manipulation Using Blind Grasping Tele-Assistance. An approach to operator interaction for a dextrous manipulator is described, ...
www.ece.eps.hw.ac.uk/Research/oceans/publications/David_Lan... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Geometric Scattering in Tele-manipulation of Port Controlled ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tion of tele-manipulation of Intrinsically Passive ... tele-manipulation. Some of the contributions ... eral tele-manipulation system on a transmission ...
www.ce.utwente.nl/smi/publications/cdc2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Image-based predictive display for high d.o.f. uncalibrated tele ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A currently very active eld of robotics is tele-manipulation, ... The tele-operator sees the actions at the remote manipulation scene though video. cameras. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V16637V5W46477V6.pdf - Similar pages

[The Virtual University applied to telesurgery: from tele ...[The Virtual University applied to telesurgery: from tele-education to tele-manipulation] [Article in French] Marescaux J, Mutter D, Soler L, Vix M, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[PDF] Tele-presence aided teleoperation of semi- autonomous work vehiclesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
manipulation. In tele-manipulation, this connection is electrical. Here the word "teleoperation" has been used both in its widest sense covering all ...
www.automation.hut.fi/edu/as84147/teleoperation.pdf - Similar pages

Truss structure tele-manipulation experiment using ETS-7Truss structure tele-manipulation experiment using ETS-7. Authors:, Matsumoto, Kohtaro; Kibe, Seishiroh; Yamaguchi, Isao; Kida, Takashi; Wakabayashi, ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1994aira.symp..275M - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I really didn't know which one to choose. Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1theft (of data)
Edward Tully
4remote deletion
Noni Gilbert
3 +1tele-manipulation / teledump
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tele-manipulation / teledump


Explanation:
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(A4)




(1)
TERM televaciado

Reference A. Soto López, ingeniero de sistemas, Alcatel-Standard Eléctrica, S.A., Madrid

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones: Redes y servicios de comunicación: Gestión, explotación, de memorias



(1)
TERM teledump

Reference Prov Gloss of Tel Terms

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Management,utilization


[PDF] Predictive Display System for Tele-manipulation using Image-Based ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tele-manipulation from uncalibrated camera-capture of scene geometry. and appearance,” in IEEE International Conference on Robotics and ...
www.cs.ualberta.ca/~jag/research/papers/iros03predSys.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Predictive Display Models for Tele-Manipulation from Uncalibrated ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Predictive Display Models for Tele-Manipulation from Uncalibrated. Camera-capture of Scene Geometry and Appearance. Keith Yerex, Dana Cobzas and Martin ...
www.cs.ualberta.ca/~dana/Papers/03icra_predM.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Tele-nanorobotics 2-d manipulation of micro/nanoparticles using ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
understood, 2-D nano devices and memories can be. constructed, and biological object manipulation can. be realized. This kind of tele-nanorobotics systems ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6508/17391/00803271.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Synchronized processing of tele-manipulation system - Virtual ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
How to construct a tele-manipulation system of a robot arm with both visual and ... But, a tele-manipulation system using a network has some problems. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7657/20918/00969702.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ieeexplore.ieee.org ]

Predictive Display System for Tele-manipulation Using Image-Based ...Using a combination of techniques from visual tracking, image based rendering, distributed programming, and robot motion control, we present a predictive ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/deng03predictive.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Geometric Scattering in Tele-manipulation of Port Controlled ...Inthz paper we studyth interconnection of two port controlled Hamiltonian systems th OLz a transmission linewith delay. Th contributions of th paper are ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/421233.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.ist.psu.edu ]

Structured light system for tele-autonomous and tele-collaborative ...Structured light system for tele-autonomous and tele-collaborative manipulation. Young S PARK, Hyosig KANG, Thomas F EWING SPIE proceedings series, 1-8, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15759665 - Similar pages

Tele-manipulation using guided contour trackingTele-manipulation using guided contour tracking. Ole Jakob ELLE, Trygve THOMESSEN, Terje K LIEN The proceedings of the... International Offshore and Polar ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16648590 - Similar pages

Virtual Reality, Tele-Perception and Tele-ExistenceThe Tele-Operation Area is the place where reality manipulation and tele-existance can be expierienced by the Operator. He/She is equipped with a HMD ...
www.shifz.org/tbs/doc/tbsgen.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Synchronized Processing of Tele-Manipulation SystemHow to construct a tele-manipulation system of a robot arm with both visual and hapticsensation is shown together with the experimental result. ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=882502.884829&coll=&dl=ACM&CFID=15151515&CFTOKEN=6184618 - Similar pages

Tele-assistance task planning for dextrous underwater manipulationTele-assistance task planning for dextrous underwater manipulation. An approach to operator interaction for a three-fingered dextrous manipulator is ...
www.ece.eps.hw.ac.uk/Research/oceans/publications/Martin_Pi... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Task Planning for Dextrous Manipulation Using Blind Grasping Tele ...Task Planning for Dextrous Manipulation Using Blind Grasping Tele-Assistance. An approach to operator interaction for a dextrous manipulator is described, ...
www.ece.eps.hw.ac.uk/Research/oceans/publications/David_Lan... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Geometric Scattering in Tele-manipulation of Port Controlled ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tion of tele-manipulation of Intrinsically Passive ... tele-manipulation. Some of the contributions ... eral tele-manipulation system on a transmission ...
www.ce.utwente.nl/smi/publications/cdc2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Image-based predictive display for high d.o.f. uncalibrated tele ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A currently very active eld of robotics is tele-manipulation, ... The tele-operator sees the actions at the remote manipulation scene though video. cameras. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V16637V5W46477V6.pdf - Similar pages

[The Virtual University applied to telesurgery: from tele ...[The Virtual University applied to telesurgery: from tele-education to tele-manipulation] [Article in French] Marescaux J, Mutter D, Soler L, Vix M, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[PDF] Tele-presence aided teleoperation of semi- autonomous work vehiclesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
manipulation. In tele-manipulation, this connection is electrical. Here the word "teleoperation" has been used both in its widest sense covering all ...
www.automation.hut.fi/edu/as84147/teleoperation.pdf - Similar pages

Truss structure tele-manipulation experiment using ETS-7Truss structure tele-manipulation experiment using ETS-7. Authors:, Matsumoto, Kohtaro; Kibe, Seishiroh; Yamaguchi, Isao; Kida, Takashi; Wakabayashi, ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1994aira.symp..275M - Similar pages





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
I really didn't know which one to choose. Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rei: Goldie Hawn is right.
13 hrs
  -> ¡Qué gracios@¡ Gracias Rei... "La Recluta Benjamín" La verdad es que mucha gente me lo dice...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theft (of data)


Explanation:
not guessing! Please see:
Controls should be in place to deter unauthorized manipulation or theft of data, and processes and procedures are needed and a risk/benefit analysis should ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mainframe_audit - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Interrogare GmbH: Legal issues- [ Traduzca esta página ]... in particular to exclude any possible perusal, manipulation or theft of data committed by third parties. Upon completion of the commission all submitted ...
www.interrogare.de/cms/index.php?id=44&L=1 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Datenschutzerklärung der AAE- [ Traduzca esta página ]... to comply with the regulations of BDSG (§ 9 BDSG) particularly with regard to any form of notice, manipulation or theft of data through third parties. ...
www.auto-auktionen-europa.de/auktion/html/datenschutz.EN.ht... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hermann Peters GmbH & Co. KG · Original PE · www.original-PE.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]... to guarantee to keep the rules of the BDSG ( § 9 BDSG ) especially to exclude the possibility of notice, manipulation or theft of data by third parties. ...
www.pequality.com/en/impressum.php - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARCHIVES Archives -- March 2003, week 1 (#17)- [ Traduzca esta página ]... citing security concerns that she said could have allowed the manipulation or theft of data. Her decision was blamed for delaying tax reassessments and ...
listserv.muohio.edu/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind0303a&L=archives&P=1917 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Winter Book Reviews - FinalFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Rattray does not concentrate on the manipulation or theft of data associated with. criminal financial gain. Nor does he address the more traditional ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/QPC1T1PWGNVDC9KN.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Networks of ExcellenceFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
intrusion into the systems and manipulation or theft of data. • Denial of Service (DoS) attacks. • malicious code (e.g. viruses, Trojan Horses) ...
www.networks-of-excellence.com/pdfs/facts_e-security.pdf - Páginas similares

МЕСТО Общения»Сообщества

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-20 12:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may need to add "by third parties" to cover the "tele" part!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: data theft sounds right to me here :)
5 mins
  -> thanks Neil! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote deletion


Explanation:
This page contains a discussion of *remote deletion*: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/pipermail/ukcrypto/2002-Ju... in the context of encrytption/decryption, and then www.symbian.com/news/cn/2005/cn20053139.html talks about blackberry features on Nokia enabling remote deletion.

I was dubious at first, but reading these pages in conjunction with your context makes me more confident.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91