KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juzgado de Letras Primero de la Niñez Francisco Morazan

English translation: Dependency Court - Francisco Morazan; department one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Letras Primero de la Niñez Francisco Morazan
English translation:Dependency Court - Francisco Morazan; department one
Entered by: Flavio Posse

16:20 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Placement order for minor child
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Letras Primero de la Niñez Francisco Morazan
Qué significa Juzgado de Letras Primero de la Niñez Francisco Morazan?

I am working with : Court of First Instance, First Court of Family Matters, I don't know what the official name would be translated into English- Please advise
kristagita
United States
Dependency Court - Francisco Morazan; department one
Explanation:
En EEUU el juzgado que se encarga de asuntos referentes a menores de 14 años, asontos de tutela legal, custodia física, adopciónes, patria potestad, etc., se llama "Dependency Court".
La traducción de "Juzgado de Letras" sería "Court of First Instance", pero si tu traducción es para este país no tiene sentido agregar eso en inglés. Lo puedes aclarar entre corchetes en español.

Aclaración importante acerca de "Juvenile Court": en EEUU este tribunal escucha casos de delincuencia juvenil, deserción escolar, tránsito (comunmente conocido como "Juvie traffic"), graffitti, etc. El "Juvenile Court" NO se encarga de asuntos de familia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Juvenile" se refiere a menores de 17 años.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-05 02:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción es:
Children's Court Francisco Morazan - Dependency Division number One
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
I did think that this one fit the best nad had found Dependency Court by doing a simple google search as well. Thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Juvenile Court / Family Courtmilanobeach
5Dependency Court - Francisco Morazan; department one
Flavio Posse
4 +1Francisco Morazan Juvenile Court of First Instance
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Francisco Morazan Juvenile Court of First Instance


Explanation:
Francisco Morazan was president of Honduras and the court is named after him...as described in Wikipedia

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes this seems fine
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dependency Court - Francisco Morazan; department one


Explanation:
En EEUU el juzgado que se encarga de asuntos referentes a menores de 14 años, asontos de tutela legal, custodia física, adopciónes, patria potestad, etc., se llama "Dependency Court".
La traducción de "Juzgado de Letras" sería "Court of First Instance", pero si tu traducción es para este país no tiene sentido agregar eso en inglés. Lo puedes aclarar entre corchetes en español.

Aclaración importante acerca de "Juvenile Court": en EEUU este tribunal escucha casos de delincuencia juvenil, deserción escolar, tránsito (comunmente conocido como "Juvie traffic"), graffitti, etc. El "Juvenile Court" NO se encarga de asuntos de familia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Juvenile" se refiere a menores de 17 años.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-05 02:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción es:
Children's Court Francisco Morazan - Dependency Division number One

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
I did think that this one fit the best nad had found Dependency Court by doing a simple google search as well. Thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I know of no Court called a "dependency Court"
26 mins
  -> http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/Locations/childrenscourtjuv.h... ...Now, you know.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: In the UK: the Family Court is either Magistrates' Court at 1st instance for certain orders or County/High Court. The question should have stipulated AE or BE. Also: www.proz.com/kudoz/1028683
22 hrs
  -> Your right, that's why I wrote the bit about "si es para este país no tiene sentido agregar...". Thanks for the clarification about the UK, it will help Kristagita in her decision. Thanks, Tom. You're a breath of fresh air.

2670 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juvenile Court / Family Court


Explanation:
In the US, the criminal courts for children who commit crimes is called the Juvenile Court. The civil court for cases regarding families and children's welfare is referred to as Family Court.

milanobeach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish