KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acta de colocación familiar

English translation: Family Placement Record


18:09 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Placement order for minor child
Spanish term or phrase: acta de colocación familiar
Puedo decir Record of Family Placement, Family Placment Order o Order of Foster Placment??
kristagita
United States
English translation:Family Placement Record
Explanation:

Social care procedure manual - Children looked after: Placement ...
Family Placement Records. PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO...
http://www.bristol-cyps.org.uk/socialcare/procedures/pdf/cla...
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Family Placement Record
Robert Copeland
5Foster Placement Order
Lydia De Jorge
4() Placement Record
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Family Placement Record


Explanation:

Social care procedure manual - Children looked after: Placement ...
Family Placement Records. PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO...
http://www.bristol-cyps.org.uk/socialcare/procedures/pdf/cla...


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foster Placement Order


Explanation:
I know this from having had several foster children in my home.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
() Placement Record


Explanation:
CONTEXT is lacking here. If it involves a foster family, then you can use "Foster (Care) Placement Record". If it involves a placement with relatives, then "Family Placement Record". The two are not the same.

Therefore, CONTEXT includes determining the family's relationaship to the child.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063