KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estando conforme, enterada y de acuerdo firma para constancia

English translation: In agreement thereof XXX has hereunto set his/her hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estando conforme, enterada y de acuerdo firma para constancia
English translation:In agreement thereof XXX has hereunto set his/her hand
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:40 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Placement order for minor child
Spanish term or phrase: estando conforme, enterada y de acuerdo firma para constancia
estando conforme, enterada y de acuerdo firma para constancia

Puedo decir being in accordance/ agreement and signed for the record?? Estando conforme, enterada y de acuedo do they all mean to be in accordance/ agreement??

Auyda por favor
kristagita
United States
In agreement thereof XXX has hereunto set his/her hand
Explanation:
"estando conforme, enterada y de acuerdo" significa lo mismo, en inglés se reduce a:

In agreement thereof

PDF]
AIRCRAFT PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT BETWEEN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In AGREEMENT THEREOF the co-owners have signed this Agreement the day and. year first executed on Page 1 and are:. Co-owner. Date. Co-owner. Date. Co-owner ...
www.flycia.com/images/uploads/pages/General Aircraft Partne...

[DOC]
Player’s Name:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In agreement thereof I set forth my hand this Month, Day, Year, 2006. (Witness), (Player’s signature). Manager’s Signature: ...
waba.rec-sports.com/docs/2006_WABA_Player_Contract.doc

PDF]
Our Ref: GZO/Genset
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In agreement thereof, both the parties i.e. M/s ………………………………………….and Bureau. of Indian Standards, Ghaziabad have hereunder set their respective hands and ...
www.bis.org.in/other/TenderDoc.pdf

[PDF]
AMENDMENT NO. 3 TO WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Directors of the Federal Housing Finance Board, has hereunto set his hand on behalf of. the Federal Housing Finance Board. Stephen M. Cross ...
www.fhfb.gov/GetFile.aspx?FileID=6075 - Páginas similares
Gilbert Buie's Deeds of Gift to His Children
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In testimony whereof the said Gilbert Buie, that hereunto set his hand and seal the day and year above written. Seal and delivered in presence of us, ...
www.angelfire.com/folk/gljmr/GilbertDG.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Thanksgiving Presidential Proclamations
"The Holy God having by a long and Continual Series of his Afflictive ... In testimony whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and caused the Seal of the ...
www.rincondelvago.com/informacion/thanksgiving/thanksgiving... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
DEED: Matthew Neal to John Henry for 300 acres of land of Vans ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In testimony whereof the Said John Henry hath hereunto set his hand and seal ... In witness where of the said Matthew Neal hath here unto set his hand and ...
www.tngenweb.org/rhea/Henry_Nail.htm - 11k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-04 19:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra frase que se usa para decir lo mismo es: IN WITNESS WHEREOF, por lo general, siempre se encribe todo en mayúscula.

[DOC]
ADDENDUM TO INTERAGENCY CHARTER & FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... to the within instrument and acknowledged that he/she executed the same for the purposes therein contained. In witness whereof I hereunto set my hand. ...
www.ct.gov/dob/lib/dob/forms/nbadd.doc - Páginas similares
Suburban Chicago Classified Marketplace
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IL 60187-0000 IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and Official Seal at my office in Wheaton, Illinois, this 25TH day of JANUARY, A.D. 2007. ...
www.libertysuburban.com/classlistings.php?disp=&cat=881 Leg... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have set my hand officially and caused this ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have set my hand. officially and caused this declaration to become. official, in the Office of the Secretary, in the city ...
www.dhh.louisiana.gov/offices/publications/pubs-81/proclama... -

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you - this one seemed to be the most concise for what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the content herein was read, agreed upon and subscribed by XXX
Robert Copeland
4 +2having understood and being in agreement, I duly aknowlege with my signature
Lydia De Jorge
5In agreement thereof XXX has hereunto set his/her hand
Ana Brassara
3[her]consenting to, aware of and in agreement thereto, she has signed this instrument for the record
Jordi Iglésias i Puigdomènech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[her]consenting to, aware of and in agreement thereto, she has signed this instrument for the record


Explanation:
May I suggest this or a similar expression to convey the meaning that the person signing the document in question is fully aware of and consents to signing it freely.
Rgds.
jordi

Jordi Iglésias i Puigdomènech
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the content herein was read, agreed upon and subscribed by XXX


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Suena más natural y menos arcaico, que es lo que marca la tendencia actual en materia de terminología jurídica, ¿no?
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Monica!!!!

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In agreement thereof XXX has hereunto set his/her hand


Explanation:
"estando conforme, enterada y de acuerdo" significa lo mismo, en inglés se reduce a:

In agreement thereof

PDF]
AIRCRAFT PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT BETWEEN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In AGREEMENT THEREOF the co-owners have signed this Agreement the day and. year first executed on Page 1 and are:. Co-owner. Date. Co-owner. Date. Co-owner ...
www.flycia.com/images/uploads/pages/General Aircraft Partne...

[DOC]
Player’s Name:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In agreement thereof I set forth my hand this Month, Day, Year, 2006. (Witness), (Player’s signature). Manager’s Signature: ...
waba.rec-sports.com/docs/2006_WABA_Player_Contract.doc

PDF]
Our Ref: GZO/Genset
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In agreement thereof, both the parties i.e. M/s ………………………………………….and Bureau. of Indian Standards, Ghaziabad have hereunder set their respective hands and ...
www.bis.org.in/other/TenderDoc.pdf

[PDF]
AMENDMENT NO. 3 TO WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Directors of the Federal Housing Finance Board, has hereunto set his hand on behalf of. the Federal Housing Finance Board. Stephen M. Cross ...
www.fhfb.gov/GetFile.aspx?FileID=6075 - Páginas similares
Gilbert Buie's Deeds of Gift to His Children
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In testimony whereof the said Gilbert Buie, that hereunto set his hand and seal the day and year above written. Seal and delivered in presence of us, ...
www.angelfire.com/folk/gljmr/GilbertDG.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Thanksgiving Presidential Proclamations
"The Holy God having by a long and Continual Series of his Afflictive ... In testimony whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and caused the Seal of the ...
www.rincondelvago.com/informacion/thanksgiving/thanksgiving... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
DEED: Matthew Neal to John Henry for 300 acres of land of Vans ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In testimony whereof the Said John Henry hath hereunto set his hand and seal ... In witness where of the said Matthew Neal hath here unto set his hand and ...
www.tngenweb.org/rhea/Henry_Nail.htm - 11k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-04 19:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra frase que se usa para decir lo mismo es: IN WITNESS WHEREOF, por lo general, siempre se encribe todo en mayúscula.

[DOC]
ADDENDUM TO INTERAGENCY CHARTER & FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... to the within instrument and acknowledged that he/she executed the same for the purposes therein contained. In witness whereof I hereunto set my hand. ...
www.ct.gov/dob/lib/dob/forms/nbadd.doc - Páginas similares
Suburban Chicago Classified Marketplace
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IL 60187-0000 IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and Official Seal at my office in Wheaton, Illinois, this 25TH day of JANUARY, A.D. 2007. ...
www.libertysuburban.com/classlistings.php?disp=&cat=881 Leg... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have set my hand officially and caused this ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have set my hand. officially and caused this declaration to become. official, in the Office of the Secretary, in the city ...
www.dhh.louisiana.gov/offices/publications/pubs-81/proclama... -



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Thank you - this one seemed to be the most concise for what I needed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having understood and being in agreement, I duly aknowlege with my signature


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

agree  patricia scott: Simple and clear.
1 hr
  -> thanks!