KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

apoderados generales judiciales

English translation: general legal attorneys/representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoderados generales judiciales
English translation:general legal attorneys/representatives
Entered by: Katarina Peters

13:30 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Plea
Spanish term or phrase: apoderados generales judiciales
Here´s the sentence: Señor Juez, nos referimos a los jucios que en su juzgado tenemos promovidos en nuestra calidad de apoderados generals judiciales de los señores: X y otros, en contra de las compañias, X, Y, y Z.

What are your suggestions?
Myriam S
United States
general legal attorneys/representatives
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay, thank you for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general legal attorneys/representatives
Katarina Peters
3general judicial attorneys in fact
Karina Gonsé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general judicial attorneys in fact


Explanation:
DOC] PODER ESPECIALFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
do hereby grants this SPECIAL JUDICIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY WITH REPRESENTATION, broad and sufficient, to in the Republic of Guatemala, so that he may take all ...
www.hilbornehawkin.com/Forms/guatemala1.doc - Páginas similares

Document Drafts- [ Traduzca esta página ]Special Power of Attorney. Special Judicial Power of Attorney. Intellectual Property Power of Attorney Drafts. Special Power of attorney ...
www.fournierlaw.com/English/document_drafts.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

SDC- [ Traduzca esta página ]The shareholder may also give a proxy to another person by virtue of a judicial power of attorney to attend the meetings on his behalf. ...
www.sdc.com.jo/english/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

NOVEDADES- [ Traduzca esta página ]... a mortgage loan or executing a banking transaction, incorporating a business and granting judicial power of attorney. (67 pp., $45 looseleaf binder). ...
www.natlaw.com/novedad/96nov/96janfeb.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Intellectual Property Protection and Enforcement in Mexico. by ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]It must be signed by the interested party or his representative, who must present a judicial power of attorney. The administrative procedures include ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/moeckel.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Commerce Group Corp/WI - 10-K - For 3/31/04 - EX-10- [ Traduzca esta página ]... legitimate and sufficient for my having had in view the General Administrative Power of Attorney granted in the city of Milwaukee, State of Wisconsin, ...
www.secinfo.com/dUYqh.11r.d.htm - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Pacific Airport Group - F-1/A - On 2/17/06 - EX-3.1- [ Traduzca esta página ]For such purpose, the Purchasing and Contracts Committee is granted a General Administrative Power of Attorney in accordance with the second paragraph of ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.v22q.d.htm - 248k - En caché - Páginas similares






Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal
22 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: all your references concern Powers of Attorney - but the context here is attorneys acting in legal proceedings, which is not the same thing
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general legal attorneys/representatives


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay, thank you for your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or why not "attorneys at law"?
1 hr
  -> attorneys at law is correct but maybe not in this sentence