KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Exordio

English translation: Preamble, introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Exordio
English translation:Preamble, introduction
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

14:08 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Exordio
Este término aparece en una demanda redactada por un juzgado de la República Argentina. Es un título y el párrafo que sigue dice así: "Que vengo a exponer formal demanda de divorcio contra xxx domiciliado en xxx en virtud de las consideraciones de hecho y derecho que seguidamente expondré".

Comprendo el significado del término en castellano pero no se si hay algún término específico que se utilice en ínglés.

Gracias,

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
Preamble, introduction
Explanation:
Dos palabras de uso mucho más amplio en inglés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Preamble, introduction
Henry Hinds
4 +2ExordiumValeria Carcagno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exordium


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas
exordium, preamble, introductory part of a speech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-05 14:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/exordium
ex·or·di·um n. pl. ex·or·di·ums or ex·or·di·a (-d - )
A beginning or introductory part, especially of a speech or treatise.


http://www.bcfamilylawresource.com/30/3001body.htm
Naming children after divorce - Other Family Law Issues > Change of Name Non-parents, and - Children ... Exordium, the - Family Agreements ...
www.bcfamilylawresource.com/30/3001body.htm - 60k

Formato de archivo: Desconocido - Versión en HTMLCLAUSES § 3:4 Exordium § 3:5 Anticipated marriage clause § 3:6 Anticipated divorce clause § 3:7 Anticipated after-born children clause § 3:8 Anticipated ...west.thomson.com/store/relatedpdfdownload.aspx?file=13226_2005129_152220.pdf -
http://www.pstcc.edu/departments/bct/law2040.html
10-11, Chapter 7, Drafting the will: exordium clause; revocatory clause; ... a complete and thorough understanding of the fundamentals of probate law. ...
www.pstcc.edu/departments/bct/law2040.html - 14k




Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom2004

agree  Marisabel Maal
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisabel

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preamble, introduction


Explanation:
Dos palabras de uso mucho más amplio en inglés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!

Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ignacia.