KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

accion resarcitoria

English translation: restitution


11:52 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho procesal penal
Spanish term or phrase: accion resarcitoria
desistiendo de su accion resarcitoria
isabelrillo
English translation:restitution
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reparation of/compensation for/damages///indemnity/recovery of losses/// action
MikeGarcia
5 +1restitution
Flavio Posse
4claim for damages/damages claim
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reparation of/compensation for/damages///indemnity/recovery of losses/// action


Explanation:
Variantes ofrecidas por el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.- Pase bien.-

agree  Edward Tully
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward.-

agree  xxxDCypher: suit or legal action for....
53 mins
  -> Yep.- Thank you, Paul.-

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restitution


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: ...so easy a cavernícola can do it.
2 hrs
  -> Even I can do it !!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for damages/damages claim


Explanation:
When to claim for personal injury
This includes both physical and psychiatric injury caused by a breach of ... litigated in the ET any claim for damages for personal injury must be included ...www.eoc-law.org.uk/Default.aspx?page=2836&theme=print - 17k - Cached - More pages from this site
Arla hits Robert Wiseman with £15m damages claim
... Dairies and five other Scottish milk businesses with a £15m claim for damages. ... Livestock. Arable. Dairy. Poultry. Business. Local information. Prices & Trends ...fwi.co.uk/.../arla-hits-robert-wiseman-with-15m-damages-claim.html - 29k - Cached - More pages from this site
When to claim for personal injury
Considers the circumstances in which it will be appropriate for an employee who ... litigated in the ET any claim for damages for personal injury must be included ...www.eoc-law.org.uk/Default.aspx?page=2836 - 29k

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263