KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

excepción procesal de inadmisibilidad de la acumulación de acciones

English translation: trial plea to stop joinder (civ.)/consolidation (crim.)/ of actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excepción procesal de inadmisibilidad de la acumulación de acciones
English translation:trial plea to stop joinder (civ.)/consolidation (crim.)/ of actions
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:16 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excepción procesal de inadmisibilidad de la acumulación de acciones
Se produce durante un procedimiento civil, cuando la demandante ha demandado conjuntamente a varios, y uno de ellos rechaza que las acciones (las demandas) se acumulen en una sola.
caty
trial plea to stop joinder (civ.)/consolidation (crim.)/ of actions
Explanation:
There may be a problem with the spelling of inadmissibility. But it is usually evidence that is not admitted - not joinder etc. applications for which 'unentertainability' is more suitable, despite some translators' protests.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
The nuance between joinder and consolidation is extremely useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procedural objection for inadmisability of consolidation of actions
Henry Hinds
4court exception of inadmissibility to join lawsuits
Katarina Peters
4procedural exception of inadmisability of joint/accumulation of lawsuits
Lydia De Jorge
4formal appeal of the inadmisability of the consolidation of actions
PeterIII
3trial plea to stop joinder (civ.)/consolidation (crim.)/ of actionsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural exception of inadmisability of joint/accumulation of lawsuits


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-06 14:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joint lawsuits

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal appeal of the inadmisability of the consolidation of actions


Explanation:
according to McGraw-Hill Spn/Eng Legal dictionary

'acumulación de acciones' = 'consolidation of actions'
excepción- appeal
procesal - formal, proceedural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the spelling errors,
formal appeal of the inadmissibility of the consolidation of actions

according to McGraw-Hill Spn/Eng Legal dictionary

'acumulación de acciones' = 'consolidation of actions'
excepción- appeal
procesal - formal, procedural


PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedural objection for inadmisability of consolidation of actions


Explanation:
excepción procesal de inadmisibilidad de la acumulación de acciones

procedural objection for inadmissability of consolidation of actions

La parte formula excepción (OBJECTION) alegando la improcedencia de la admisión de las acciones consolidadas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-06 15:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INADMISSABILITY (SS)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court exception of inadmissibility to join lawsuits


Explanation:
my suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial plea to stop joinder (civ.)/consolidation (crim.)/ of actions


Explanation:
There may be a problem with the spelling of inadmissibility. But it is usually evidence that is not admitted - not joinder etc. applications for which 'unentertainability' is more suitable, despite some translators' protests.



Example sentence(s):
  • The same restrictions on joinder of actions, coordination of actions, ... (h) After arrest and before plea or trial, or after conviction or plea of guilty, ...

    Reference: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/fam/17400-17440.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
The nuance between joinder and consolidation is extremely useful.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): franglish, Henry Hinds