KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

quien en este acto se le hace formal entrega de la niña

English translation: in whose care the child is formally placed


19:53 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Placement order for minor child
Spanish term or phrase: quien en este acto se le hace formal entrega de la niña
XXX de generales conocidas en este Juzgado quien en este acto se le hace formal entrega de la niña XXX

who herein appears to Ayuda por favor
kristagita
United States
English translation:in whose care the child is formally placed
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in whose care the child is formally placed
Lydia De Jorge
4 -1who hereby formally act on behalf of the child
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
who hereby formally act on behalf of the child


Explanation:
have omitted "in this deed" as it is rather obvious - have replaced with "hereby" which is usual English legalese in the same circumstances

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rodrigo Mencía: En el original habla de la entrega de la niña a sus padres adoptivos, no de "actuar en nombre de"
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in whose care the child is formally placed


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Esta opción me parece la correcta entonces. Saludos.
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias claudia, saludos tambien a ti.