KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Despacho de Justicia

English translation: Chamber of Justice or Judge's Chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Despacho de Justicia
English translation:Chamber of Justice or Judge's Chamber
Entered by: Rosene Zaros

20:07 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Placement order for minor child
Spanish term or phrase: Despacho de Justicia
Would this be considered the courtroom? THe sentence is Presente en este Despacho de Justicia
kristagita
United States
Chamber of Justice or Judge's Chamber
Explanation:
You haven't given much context as to what is happening that might give a better idea of how to translate it. I think it's doubtful that it is a courtroom though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 03:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These proceedings may be taking place in the judge's chambers rather than in a courtroom. I have never seen "despacho" used to indicate a courtroom.
Selected response from:

Rosene Zaros
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Chamber of Justice or Judge's Chamber
Rosene Zaros
3CourtroomHLS Ltd.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Courtroom


Explanation:
Yo pienso que sí:)

HLS Ltd.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chamber of Justice or Judge's Chamber


Explanation:
You haven't given much context as to what is happening that might give a better idea of how to translate it. I think it's doubtful that it is a courtroom though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 03:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These proceedings may be taking place in the judge's chambers rather than in a courtroom. I have never seen "despacho" used to indicate a courtroom.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it might even be referring to the moment when judgment was given, I agree more context needed
2 hrs

agree  HLS Ltd.: According to the note of the asker it seems, that your answer is the correct one.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Csaba!