KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Presidente de la Corte Suprema...

English translation: President (or Presiding Judge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presidente de la Corte Suprema...
English translation:President (or Presiding Judge)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:09 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Presidente de la Corte Suprema...
Quiero saber si lo correcto es:

Chairman of the Supreme Court.....
o
President of the Supreme Court....


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
President (or Presiding Judge)
Explanation:
definitely NOT Chairman
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ok, me quedo con esta por tener más agrees. Muchas gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5President (or Presiding Judge)
AllegroTrans
4 +2Chief Justice
Laurel Clausen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
President (or Presiding Judge)


Explanation:
definitely NOT Chairman

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Ok, me quedo con esta por tener más agrees. Muchas gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: I prefer to translate these as close to the original as possible, therefore, President of the Supreme Court
1 hr
  -> thanks, we should not try to "adapt" to our preferred countries, you're right!

agree  Rosene Zaros
3 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins: with Glen
9 hrs

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: President of the Supreme Court
9 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: President...salvo que sea para los USA.-
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Justice


Explanation:
This is what the position is called in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-06 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, you could use "Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Lima Norte" if you want to be explicit that it is indeed the Supreme Court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 21:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, this is getting complicated! I would say that referring to a Chief Justice of only one part of the Supreme Court would seem odd. Then again, "President" of a court doesn't really fit, either. Borrowing from Allegro's suggestion of "presiding judge", perhaps "Presiding Justice" (since "justice" is the term for judges on the Supreme Courts) would be best...


    Reference: http://www.whitehouse.gov/president/gallery/photoessay/rober...
Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, pero me quedaría: Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Justice?.... Porque si pongo Chief Justice solo, se entiende que es la Corte Suprema??

Asker: This has to do with Lima Norte so: Chief Justice of Lima Norte would be ok?

Asker: Thank you so much. And if we refer to the Civil Division of the Supreme Court? Is is the same? I mean, Chief Justice of the Civil Division of the Supreme Court of Lima Norte?? Thanks in advance!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLS Ltd.: depende del país... el otro también podría ser correcto
10 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Yes it's what it is called in the US (in England it's Lord Chief Justice) but I do not think this is appropriate...best to aim for neutrality and call him the President of the Court IMHO
14 mins

agree  Sandra Holt: I think this web will help you decide. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Justice
14 mins

disagree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: This is why I say translate as closely to the original as possible, President of the Supreme Court makes perfect sense and doesn't cause conflicts in the rest of your translation
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: The problem with Glenn's answer is that "President" of the Supreme Court is not the term used.
1 hr