KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

comprometiendose la misma a brindarle los cuidados que necesita

English translation: while agreeing to provide him/her the case he/she needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometiéndose la misma a brindarle los cuidados que necesita
English translation:while agreeing to provide him/her the case he/she needs
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:25 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Placement order for minor child
Spanish term or phrase: comprometiendose la misma a brindarle los cuidados que necesita
Se dice "que la persona llamada a velar por su bienestar se ve incapaz de brindarle los requerimientos basicos para su cuidado y proteccion comprometiendose la misma a brindarle los cuidados que necesita"

.. that the person called to watch over her well-being is incapable of providing the basic requirements for her care and protection, ( compromising the same to offer the care and attention that she needs- este parte no estoy segura)
kristagita
United States
while agreeing to provide him/her the case he/she needs
Explanation:
Nowhere can the sex of the person needing care be seen. The person has agreed to provide care but is apparently incapable of doing so.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! Your help was appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2while agreeing to provide him/her the case he/she needs
Henry Hinds
5committing herself to provide the care she needsGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4undertaking the responsibility of providing her all the necessary immediate careAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
committing herself to provide the care she needs


Explanation:
that the person called to oversee her wellbeing is incapable of providing the base requirements for her care and protection when committing herself to provide the care she needs

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while agreeing to provide him/her the case he/she needs


Explanation:
Nowhere can the sex of the person needing care be seen. The person has agreed to provide care but is apparently incapable of doing so.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! Your help was appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: typo!! care not case, and "with" needed, but otherwise I agree entirely
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Allegro, CARE; "with" is not required.

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: I couldn't agree more. Ferpect! :p
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertaking the responsibility of providing her all the necessary immediate care


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19