KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ultraintencion

English translation: criminal intent


20:39 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho procesal penal
Spanish term or phrase: ultraintencion
funda su pretension en la inexistencia de dolo y ultraintencion
isabelrillo
English translation:criminal intent
Explanation:
this is spekaing of the absence of dishonesty or criminal intent
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2criminal intent
AllegroTrans
5 -1he based his claim on the absence of malice and forethoughtGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3ulterior motives
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ulterior motives


Explanation:
...just a hunch...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal intent


Explanation:
this is spekaing of the absence of dishonesty or criminal intent

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he based his claim on the absence of malice and forethought


Explanation:
in English, this is usually expressed by "malice and forethought"

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: NO the English term you are alluding to is "malice aforethought" - the confidence level is completely OTT
4 mins