KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Acta de comparecencia

English translation: Record of the plaintiff's appearance in Court


19:35 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexican legal terminology
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de comparecencia
Acta de comparecencia de la parte actora.

This is a judicial term used in Mexico. Please include URLs that provide English translation.

Thanks!
pzchvpr
English translation:Record of the plaintiff's appearance in Court
Explanation:
Parece ser eso. Ahora busco algún enlace de respaldo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-03-07 19:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser también "Plaintiff's Court Appearance Record".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Record of the plaintiff's appearance in Court
Mónica Algazi
4Record of HearingNetTra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record of Hearing


Explanation:
Document issued by a public authority (such as a court of law) which evidences that an individual or the legal representative of a corporate entity has attended a hearing to which said individual or corporate entity was summoned.

Del Diccionario Becerra.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I'm not sure about this...'parte actora' sounds like the one who is summoning the other, in which case 'plaintiff's appearance' needs to be mentioned.
13 mins
  -> That may be true, but it all depends of the rest of the text. Thank you Joseph!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Record of the plaintiff's appearance in Court


Explanation:
Parece ser eso. Ahora busco algún enlace de respaldo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-03-07 19:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser también "Plaintiff's Court Appearance Record".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Me gusta mucho tu traducción. Prefiero 'Record of the plaintiff's appearance ...' También se puede usar 'petitioner' en lugar de 'plaintiff'
20 mins
  -> Tienes razón, Joseph. Gracias!