KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia o certificar ...

English translation: Its content must be recorded or certified by any reliable means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia o certificar ...
English translation:Its content must be recorded or certified by any reliable means
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:28 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth Entry / Partida de Nacimiento
Spanish term or phrase: debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia o certificar ...
It is the last part of the birth entry whereby the Civil Register Office Representative certifies that this entry is a true copy of the original filed in the General Archive, and it reads:

De acuerdo con lo dispuesto por el art 24 del Decreto Ley Nacional (...) este documento no podrá retenerse por autoridad judicial o administrativa ni por entidades o personas privadas, *debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia o certificar por cualquier medio fehaciente, el contenido del mismo*.

Could you please let me know if there is a fixed formula used in the US? If not, how would you translate it?
Erica Scorians
Its content must be recorded or certified by any reliable means
Explanation:
Hola, traduzco documentos para Canadá y la fórmula que uso es:

Pursuant to Section 1, subsection f) of Act 18327 which supersedes Section 24 of Decree Law 8.204/63, this document cannot be retained by any judicial or administrative authorities, nor by private entities or individuals. ***Its content must be recorded or certified by any reliable means.***

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... who will only certify ...garci
5Its content must be recorded or certified by any reliable means
Ana Brassara
5which may only record or certify
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... who will only certify ...


Explanation:
Keep it simple, kid !

Saludos Erica !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
20 mins
  -> Merci Monique !

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Katarina !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which may only record or certify


Explanation:
debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia o certificar ( ), el contenido del mismo = which may only record or certify (the contents thereof)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Henry!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Its content must be recorded or certified by any reliable means


Explanation:
Hola, traduzco documentos para Canadá y la fórmula que uso es:

Pursuant to Section 1, subsection f) of Act 18327 which supersedes Section 24 of Decree Law 8.204/63, this document cannot be retained by any judicial or administrative authorities, nor by private entities or individuals. ***Its content must be recorded or certified by any reliable means.***

Espero que te ayude.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchísimas gracias, Ana!