KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de manera forzosa y directa

English translation: ...are required to pay directly ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de manera forzosa y directa
English translation:...are required to pay directly ...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:52 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de manera forzosa y directa
Resulta infundada la afirmación del Subprocurador en cuanto a que el pago o extinción del adeudo fiscal no fue realizado por los inculpados o a su instancia, pues ello carece de relevancia jurídica en virtud de que ni en el Código Penal Federal ni ninguna otra ley fiscal o administrativa exige que el pago del interés fiscal deba ser realizado de manera forzosa y directa por los inculpados;
jmf
United States
...are required to pay directly ...
Explanation:
"de manera forzosa" en este caso suena a "obligatoriamente".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in a forceful and direct manner/wayteju
4by direct force
AllegroTrans
3...are required to pay directly ...
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in a forceful and direct manner/way


Explanation:
One way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-09 21:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NPR : Belgian Exhibit Honors Hoover's WWI Effort
BEARDSLEY: Hoover was given diplomatic immunity and able to travel freely between the combatants, but Hoover's forceful and direct manner was anything but ...
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=6471882&sc=em... - Similar pages
Hope, Hard Work and a Better Life (July 1998) - Library of ...
"I learned from that experience, in the most forceful and direct way, that our nation's civil rights laws really do protect all Americans. ...
www.loc.gov/loc/lcib/9807/lee.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: exactly what I was thinking
9 mins
  -> Great minds... thanks Peter - teju :)

agree  CarmenHaydee: Yo no diria "way" pero si manner!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen - teju :)

agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Sandra Holt
12 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Jo Rourke: yep!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by direct force


Explanation:
***

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...are required to pay directly ...


Explanation:
"de manera forzosa" en este caso suena a "obligatoriamente".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139