KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

regla prohibitoria

English translation: restriction


21:28 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho procesal penal
Spanish term or phrase: regla prohibitoria
Se confunde la disponibilidad de la accion civil resarcitoria con la regla prohibitoria del articuloXXX
isabelrillo
English translation:restriction
Explanation:
I would just keep it simple, sista'...........es decir:

THE ABILITY TO FILE A CIVIL ACTION FOR RESTITUTION IS BEING CONFUSED WITH SECTION XXX RESTRICTIONS (or, THE RESTRICTIONS SET FORTH BY SECTION XXX)

I think either way, you're a winner!!

(well, ok, you're a winner anyway)

Happy day to you.
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3banning/prohibiting regulation
Mónica Algazi
5 +1restriction
JoseAlejandro
4 +1prohibitive rule/regulation
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banning/prohibiting regulation


Explanation:
Tal vez.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: Yes, 'prohibitory regulation' is best
1 min
  -> Tienes razón, Peter. Gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans: Agree with Peter III
4 mins
  -> Es cierto. Gracias, Allegro Trans.

agree  Sandra Holt
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra, pero tiene razón Peter!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restriction


Explanation:
I would just keep it simple, sista'...........es decir:

THE ABILITY TO FILE A CIVIL ACTION FOR RESTITUTION IS BEING CONFUSED WITH SECTION XXX RESTRICTIONS (or, THE RESTRICTIONS SET FORTH BY SECTION XXX)

I think either way, you're a winner!!

(well, ok, you're a winner anyway)

Happy day to you.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: I think this one works too
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks, pete!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prohibitive rule/regulation


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!