KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

clausurar la instruccion

English translation: closure of examination of evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clausurar la instrucción
English translation:closure of examination of evidence
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:46 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho procesal penal
Spanish term or phrase: clausurar la instruccion
se ordena la clausura de la instrccion y se eleva el expediente a juicio
isabelrillo
closure of examination of evidence
Explanation:
se ordena la clausura de la instrucción = closure of examination of evidence is ordered
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and answer
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terminate the criminal investigationRebecca Jowers
5closure of examination of evidence
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closure of examination of evidence


Explanation:
se ordena la clausura de la instrucción = closure of examination of evidence is ordered

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and answer
Thanks very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminate the criminal investigation


Explanation:
I believe you will see that this does not refer to the evidentiary stage in a criminal trial, but rather to the preliminary criminal investigation. The period called "instrucción" is the initial investigatory stage in criminal proceedings in which an examining magistrate ("juez de instrucción") determines if there is probable cause that a crime has been committed ("indicios racionales de criminalidad"). If so, and if the suspect is then indicted ("procesado"), the case goes to a criminal trial court for the actual trial ("juicio") where the evidence is examined by the trial judge ("juez de lo penal").

The text you are translating says: "An order was issued closing the preliminary criminal investigation and referring the case for trial."



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: this sounds allright, becky!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias JoséN

agree  Joseph Tein: Very clear and complete. (Glad you liked it too, JoséN)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Joseph

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Tom