KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proceda suplir la defiencia de la queja

English translation: proper to remedy any deficiency in the pleadings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceda suplir la defiencia de la queja
English translation:proper to remedy any deficiency in the pleadings
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:17 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proceda suplir la defiencia de la queja
Los argumentos vertidos en el concepto de violación propuesto, son inoperantes, sin que atento lo dispuesto por el artículo 76 bis fracción II de la Ley de Amparo, proceda suplir la defiencia de la queja, por las razones que enseguida se expresarán.
jmf
United States
proper to remedy any deficiency in the pleadings
Explanation:
sin que ... proceda suplir la defiencia de la queja

it is not... proper to remedy any deficiency in the pleadings

You'll have to put it together with the rest of the sentence.

In Mexico (it is from Mexico even though you do not mention the origin - CONTEXTO) the court is empowered to examine a case and remedy any defect it may find therein on its own motion (de oficio), even though a petitioning party fails to mention such defect.

The court here has found that there is no reason to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-03-11 02:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While Garci's explanation is quite good and complete, I offer the above as what I consider to be a better rendition in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-03-11 02:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Garci mentions, I am not aware that such a provision may exist in U.S. law. Insofar as recall (not being an expert in such matters but only in translating), in criminal law such benefit only applies to defendants but not to to the prosecution; if the prosecution fumbles the ball they get no such leeway.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proper to remedy any deficiency in the pleadings
Henry Hinds
4...apropriate to make up for the deficiency of the claim
Flavio Posse
4the correction/rectification of the complaint deficiency is not applicablegarci
3support the defence to the claim
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support the defence to the claim


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-10 23:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say "tend to support the defence to the claim" - very little is absolute in legalspeak

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the correction/rectification of the complaint deficiency is not applicable


Explanation:
Me parece que es un texto legal de México, referido a la Ley de Amparo, en la cual se establece esta figura (suplencia de la deficiencia de la queja), por la cual la autoridad tiene la obligación, en ciertos casos, de subsanar las deficiencias que pudiera tener una queja o demanda del particular, en su beneficio. Esto es, si el planteamiento del ciudadano quejoso no es suficientemente claro o preciso, el juez puede, - o debe -, corregir o subsanar los errores, en beneficio del quejoso.

La misma figura también se aplica en materia laboral.

En el texto que traduces se argumenta que no es procedente aplicar el beneficio de la suplencia de la deficiencia de la queja, en el caso concreto.

Hasta donde conozco, creo que la figura no existe en la legislación de los Estados Unidos, por lo cual la traducción, me parece que debe ser literal, al no existir el término específico.

Espero te ayude. Suerte, JaFe !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proper to remedy any deficiency in the pleadings


Explanation:
sin que ... proceda suplir la defiencia de la queja

it is not... proper to remedy any deficiency in the pleadings

You'll have to put it together with the rest of the sentence.

In Mexico (it is from Mexico even though you do not mention the origin - CONTEXTO) the court is empowered to examine a case and remedy any defect it may find therein on its own motion (de oficio), even though a petitioning party fails to mention such defect.

The court here has found that there is no reason to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-03-11 02:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While Garci's explanation is quite good and complete, I offer the above as what I consider to be a better rendition in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-03-11 02:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Garci mentions, I am not aware that such a provision may exist in U.S. law. Insofar as recall (not being an expert in such matters but only in translating), in criminal law such benefit only applies to defendants but not to to the prosecution; if the prosecution fumbles the ball they get no such leeway.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...apropriate to make up for the deficiency of the claim


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368